Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

Winter Haven Hospital Inc

Winter Haven Hospital Inc (Florida) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $161,411 to it, the largest being Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida Foundation ($75,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$519M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$161k
Net assets
$233M
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Winter Haven Hospital Inc does

Mission

To improve the health of all we serve through community-owned health care services that set the standard for high-quality, compassionate care. AS a part of BayCare Health System, Winter Haven Hospital is the best place to work, receive and provide care. We are powered by an extraordinary team that delivers quality, drives innovation and embraces inclusivity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Winter haven hospital, inc. (whh) is a full-service 519 bed community hospital. During 2024, whh provided inpatient care to 18,235 patients, treated 74,647 patients in the emergency department, and delivered 1,691 babies. Through efforts of the medical assistance program and the hospital's charity care program, whh saw a net community benefit expense totaling approximately $41.3 million. The hospital also provided other community services totaling nearly $8.1 million. Refer to schedule h for additional information.

    $403,595,414 spentof which $863,987 as grants$492,791,451 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $403,595,414.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($361M) Expenses 100 ($326M) Net assets 100 ($187M)2018 Revenue 105 ($379M) Expenses 105 ($343M) Net assets 111 ($207M)2019 Revenue 105 ($380M) Expenses 108 ($353M) Net assets 128 ($240M)2020 Revenue 106 ($385M) Expenses 116 ($377M) Net assets 130 ($243M)2021 Revenue 125 ($453M) Expenses 134 ($437M) Net assets 137 ($255M)2022 Revenue 121 ($439M) Expenses 140 ($456M) Net assets 117 ($219M)2023 Revenue 122 ($441M) Expenses 140 ($458M) Net assets 107 ($201M)2024 Revenue 144 ($519M) Expenses 144 ($470M) Net assets 125 ($233M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (144)Expenses (144)Net assets (125)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $382M to $266M (−30%).

$324M
$344M
$388M
$409M
$435M
$384M
$382M
$266M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 1% · 2019 2% · 2020 2% · 2021 1% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of Winter Haven Hospital Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$35M
’17
$36M
’18
$27M
’19
$7.6M
’20
$16M
’21
−$17M
’22
−$17M
’23
$49M
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Chip Tucker

Trustee/chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201720182024
Listed292827
Joined·+8·
No longer listed·9·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $42k → $78k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $7.5M from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Winter Haven Hospital Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Winter Haven Hospital Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Winter Haven Hospital Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Winter Haven Hospital Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Winter Haven Hospital Inc.

46%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 98% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 96% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of Winter Haven Hospital Inc's grant income comes from Florida funders.

NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Winter Haven Hospital Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Winter Haven Hospital Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $283k on record.

State$283k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
By state
  • FL$283k
  • MA$80

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Winter Haven Hospital Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Part of a family of 41 related entities

  • Bartow Regional Medical Center Inc · exempt
  • BayCare Behavioral Health Inc · exempt
  • BayCare Emergency Assistance Program Inc · exempt
  • Baycare Health System Inc · exempt
  • BayCare Home Care Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Winter Haven Hospital Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Winter Haven Hospital Inc?
Winter Haven Hospital Inc (Florida) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $161,411 to it, the largest being Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida Foundation ($75,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Winter Haven Hospital Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $161,411 in grants to Winter Haven Hospital Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Winter Haven Hospital Inc?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Winter Haven Hospital Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing