Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD

WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,034 to it, the largest being LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION ($15,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$859k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$331k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Willing 2 Move Forward does

Mission

Willing 2 Move Forward is a transitional, clean, safe and mutually supportive living environment for men and women who are committed to achieving and maintaining a positive lifestyle. Our purpose is to provide a transitional bridge to aid our residents into long-term sobriety and self-sufficiency through the 12-step recovery process. Our design for living is aimed to help build character, self-esteem, and accountability to help in the process of rebuilding lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Willing 2 Move Forward is a transitional, clean, safe and mutually supportive living environment for men and women who are committed to achieving and maintaining a positive lifestyle. Our purpose is to provide a transitional bridge to aid our residents into long-term sobriety and self-sufficiency through the 12-step recovery process. Our design for living is aimed to help build character, self-esteem, and accountability to help in the process of rebuilding lives.

    $920,928 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $920,928.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($206k) Expenses 100 ($110k) Net assets 100 ($96k)2019 Revenue 94 ($193k) Expenses 161 ($177k) Net assets 116 ($112k)2020 Revenue 155 ($320k) Expenses 217 ($240k) Net assets 200 ($192k)2021 Revenue 279 ($577k) Expenses 286 ($315k) Net assets 473 ($453k)2022 Revenue 178 ($368k) Expenses 390 ($430k) Net assets 408 ($391k)2023 Revenue 329 ($678k) Expenses 502 ($554k) Net assets 538 ($516k)2024 Revenue 467 ($964k) Expenses 758 ($837k) Net assets 653 ($626k)2025 Revenue 417 ($859k) Expenses 1046 ($1.2M) Net assets 345 ($331k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (417)Expenses (1046)Net assets (345)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $632k to $335k (−47%).

$96k
$112k
$192k
$465k
$402k
$524k
$632k
$335k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 92% · 2021 29% · 2023 3% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$96k
’18
$16k
’19
$80k
’20
$261k
’21
−$62k
’22
$124k
’23
$127k
’24
−$295k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michelle Anne Talbott

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

2018202020212022202320242025
Listed3333333
Joined··+0+0+1+0+0
No longer listed··00100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $11.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

NY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $34 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−34% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD?
WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,034 to it, the largest being LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION ($15,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $15,034 in grants to WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD?
LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WILLING 2 MOVE FORWARD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Willing 2 Move Forward →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing