Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS

WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $131,487 to it, the largest being COMPTON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($107,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$236k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$131k
Net assets
$327k
2/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Willamette Master Chorus does

Mission

The wmc promotes choral excellence through musical collaboration, education, and performance. The vision of the wmc is to:1) present music of the highest quality.2) preform a wide selection of significant choral literature.3) continue as the preeminent choral group in the willamette valley.4) provide performing opportunities for auditioned singers, soloists, and school groups.5) enrich the culture and quality of life.6) educate and partner with schools throughout the willamette valley.7) bring the joy of music to oregon, the nation, and international community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Willamette Master Chorus is proud to continue the tradition of promoting choral excellence through musical collaboration, education and performance, we provided a full season of four concerts with two live performances of each. We included student choirs, guest artists, and commissioned music written or arranged by local composers. Our education outreach program "choral music alive" was expanded to offer master classes to two additional salem/keizer schools. We continue to strive to be a significant and thriving arts organization, essential to our community.

    $263,023 spentof which $1,000 as grants$79,919 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $263,023.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($155k) Expenses 100 ($164k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2018 Revenue 108 ($167k) Expenses 103 ($168k) Net assets 99 ($133k)2019 Revenue 132 ($205k) Expenses 116 ($190k) Net assets 109 ($147k)2020 Revenue 129 ($200k) Expenses 100 ($164k) Net assets 135 ($182k)2021 Revenue 119 ($185k) Expenses 84 ($138k) Net assets 183 ($246k)2022 Revenue 99 ($154k) Expenses 97 ($160k) Net assets 161 ($217k)2023 Revenue 174 ($270k) Expenses 120 ($198k) Net assets 218 ($294k)2024 Revenue 177 ($274k) Expenses 134 ($221k) Net assets 268 ($361k)2025 Revenue 152 ($236k) Expenses 176 ($289k) Net assets 243 ($327k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (152)Expenses (176)Net assets (243)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $218k to $295k (+36%).

$135k
$133k
$148k
$183k
$247k
$218k
$295k
$363k
$328k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

52% of WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
−$2k
’18
$14k
’19
$36k
’20
$47k
’21
−$6k
’22
$72k
’23
$53k
’24
−$53k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christine Whiteside

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20192020202320242025
Listed1010111112
Joined·+0·+0+5
No longer listed·0·04
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $500 → $15k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

81%
largest funder
94%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 50% · 2021 68% · 2022 96% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS?
WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $131,487 to it, the largest being COMPTON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($107,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $131,487 in grants to WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS?
COMPTON FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $107,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WILLAMETTE MASTER CHORUS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Willamette Master Chorus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing