Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

WILDAID INC

WILDAID INC (California) receives grants from 218 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,824,721 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($10,285,885). 118 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$12M
Funders on record
218
Grants received
$51M
Net assets
$7.6M
118/218 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Wildaid Inc does

Mission

Wildaid's mission is to inspire change and empower the world to protect wildlife and vital habitats from critical threats.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Wildaid's marine program continued to strengthen effective protection of marine reserves at over 100 sites in 18 countries. Significant achievements included new capabilities installed in the focal reserves in the eastern tropical pacific, ongoing success combatting illegal fishing in the bahamas, as well as a new initiative launched in the philippines to address rampant and destructive blast fishing.

    $4,584,748 spentof which $180,254 as grants$650,164 earned by the program
    52% of program spending
  2. Wildaid's wildlife program continued to address threats to elephants, rhinos, pangolins, sharks, and lions with a comprehensive approach to reducing demand for wildlife products in china and asia while strengthening protection in several african countries, including cameroon, gabon, tanzania, and uganda. We leveraged our strong communications campaign expertise in china, southeast asia, and africa to strengthen conservation actions. Our efforts to protect pangolins included success in persuading doctors to reduce prescription of pangolin scales in traditional chinese medicine in china and vietnam. Our campaign to reduce the urban consumption of wild meat, especially pangolin, in cameroon's cities and towns enlisted pledges from 500 restaurants to stop and/or never serve pangolin.

    $3,381,704 spentof which $67,865 as grants
    39% of program spending
  3. We believe shifting individual behavior in china & the u.s. - the two biggest co2 emitters - is a significant global climate solution. Wildaid continues to promote low-carbon lifestyles in both the us and china, inspiring millions to make individual lifestyle choices that collectively can significantly reduce emissions. In china, our campaign empowers consumers to adopt sustainable behaviors and welcomed over 8 million visitors to our "climate action inspiration station" (a website embedded in weibo and wechat) to log and share their own climate actions.

    $774,211 spent
    9% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $8,740,663.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($11M) Expenses 100 ($9.6M) Net assets 100 ($17M)2018 Revenue 88 ($10M) Expenses 132 ($13M) Net assets 86 ($15M)2019 Revenue 91 ($10M) Expenses 113 ($11M) Net assets 83 ($14M)2020 Revenue 81 ($9.2M) Expenses 98 ($9.4M) Net assets 81 ($14M)2021 Revenue 97 ($11M) Expenses 91 ($8.7M) Net assets 94 ($16M)2022 Revenue 35 ($4.0M) Expenses 64 ($6.1M) Net assets 81 ($14M)2023 Revenue 103 ($12M) Expenses 164 ($16M) Net assets 58 ($9.9M)2024 Revenue 74 ($8.5M) Expenses 129 ($12M) Net assets 37 ($6.3M)2025 Revenue 105 ($12M) Expenses 112 ($11M) Net assets 44 ($7.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (105)Expenses (112)Net assets (44)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $11M to $7.4M (−36%).

$18M
$15M
$15M
$15M
$17M
$15M
$11M
$7.4M
$8.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 1% · 2020 1% · 2021 7% · 2022 6% · 2024 5% · 2025 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of WILDAID INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (67% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 238 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.8M
’17
−$2.6M
’18
−$467k
’19
−$214k
’20
$2.4M
’21
−$2.1M
’22
−$3.9M
’23
−$3.9M
’24
$1.3M
’25
8.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Meaghan Brosnan

Chief executive officer/secretary

Board chair

Alan Chung

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222528263019313023
Joined·+4+4+4+6+0+12+7+3
No longer listed·1162110810
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 65 funders to 66 funders, grant income rose $4.1M → $4.6M.

39 of 218 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WILDAID INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 218 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WILDAID INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WILDAID INC.

20%
largest funder
41%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 14% · 2019 38% · 2020 19% · 2021 16% · 2022 36% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of WILDAID INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of WILDAID INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $22M that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from funders outside California, across 26 states.

WA
ID
MT
IL
WI
NY
MA
OR
NV
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
VA
MD
DE
KS
TN
NC
SC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $29M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WILDAID INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 134 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve8.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 134 animals nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding WILDAID INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $673k on record.

Federal$673k
grants $673kcontracts $0
17
19
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of State$498k
  • Department of Commerce$100k
  • Department of the Interior$75k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WILDAID INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 12%Fundraising 7%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 50 states

AK
ME
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
LA
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Wildaid Hong Kong Ltd · exempt
  • Biyuan Consulting Co Ltd · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WILDAID INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WILDAID INC?
WILDAID INC (California) receives grants from 218 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,824,721 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($10,285,885). 118 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WILDAID INC have?
IRS filings report 218 organizations giving $50,824,721 in grants to WILDAID INC, 118 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WILDAID INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,285,885 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WILDAID INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 218 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing