Virginia · Nonprofit
WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE
WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,989 to it, the largest being CAROLINE MCCOY JONES PRIVATE FOUNDATION ($42,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE has grown faster than half of the 4,983 animals nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,983 animals nonprofits under $100k, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Stainman Family Foundation Incshared funders
- The Kathryn J Clark Foundation Incportfolio match
- Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance Foundati Dba Thoroughbred Aftercare Allianceportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
95% of WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $18k → $274.
1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 97% · 2018 100% · 2019 68% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
55% of WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE's grant income comes from Virginia funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $989 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Stainman Family Foundation Incshared fundersNY · backs 21 organizations that share your funders
- The Kathryn J Clark Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance Foundati Dba Thoroughbred Aftercare Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Ark Watch Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- California Retirement Management Accountportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- DMBradley II Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Corrales Friends of Animals Foundation Dba Dennis Friends Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Carol and Kent H Landsberg Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- 4 Legs Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Edwin D Marks Animal Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Thoroughbred Charities of America Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- David and Judy Norsworthy Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Virginia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
95% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
95%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE?
- WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,989 to it, the largest being CAROLINE MCCOY JONES PRIVATE FOUNDATION ($42,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE have?
- IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $77,989 in grants to WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE?
- CAROLINE MCCOY JONES PRIVATE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $42,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like WHITE BIRD APPALOOSA HORSE RESCUE find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing