Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

Where the Love is Inc

Where the Love is Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $56,404 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($14,350). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$314k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$56k
Net assets
$14k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Where the Love is Inc does

Mission

To save abandoned or surrendered dogs from neglect and abuse whenever possible and give them a second chance in life through adoption and fostering.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization consists of a highly dedicated volunteer network. In 2024, the organization took in over 325 abandoned or unwanted dogs. All received necessary medical care, including spay and neutering, microchipping, all vaccinations, as well as, medications, suppliments, food and supplies needed for the dogs well being and survival while awaiting adoption.

    $365,033 spent$127,263 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $365,033.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($183k) Expenses 100 ($159k) Net assets 100 ($76k)2024 Revenue 171 ($314k) Expenses 236 ($375k) Net assets 19 ($14k)
20232024
Revenue (171)Expenses (236)Net assets (19)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $76k to $14k (−81%).

$76k
$14k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

59% of Where the Love is Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,446 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’23
−$62k
’24
0.5
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income fell $10k → $6k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Where the Love is Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Where the Love is Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Where the Love is Inc.

25%
largest funder
68%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 81% · 2021 71% · 2022 50% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Where the Love is Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of Where the Love is Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26k that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from Connecticut funders.

WA
MI
NY
CT
RI
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Where the Love is Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,356 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)71% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,356 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Where the Love is Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Where the Love is Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Where the Love is Inc?
Where the Love is Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $56,404 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($14,350). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Where the Love is Inc have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $56,404 in grants to Where the Love is Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Where the Love is Inc?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $14,350 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Where the Love is Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Where the Love is →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing