Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC

WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $55,020 to it, the largest being THE AARON COPLAND FUND FOR MUSIC INC CO ALTER KENDRICK & BARON LLP ($31,100). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$152k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$55k
Net assets
$51k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Wet Ink Music Productions Inc does

Mission

Creating Promoting Adventurous Music

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Mini-Festval December 2024 - Two performances featuring Artists-In-Residence Carolyn Chen, Gelsey Bell, and Ben LaMar Gay

  2. Ear We Are Festival February 2025 - Performance of Wet Ink premieres in Switzerland

  3. Big Ears Festival March 2025 - feat. Kate Soper evening-length theatrical work IPSA DIXIT

  4. Columbia Composers April 2025 - concert of premieres by graduate student composers at Zurcher Gallery

  5. AIR Premieres at Roulette June 2025 - feat. new commissioned works by Artists-In-Residence

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($122k) Expenses 100 ($116k) Net assets 100 ($23k)2020 Revenue 156 ($190k) Expenses 149 ($172k) Net assets 176 ($41k)2021 Revenue 87 ($106k) Expenses 78 ($91k) Net assets 241 ($56k)2022 Revenue 95 ($116k) Expenses 110 ($127k) Net assets 190 ($44k)2023 Revenue 132 ($161k) Expenses 144 ($167k) Net assets 163 ($38k)2024 Revenue 125 ($152k) Expenses 120 ($139k) Net assets 221 ($51k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (125)Expenses (120)Net assets (221)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $23k to $41k (+76%).

$23k
$41k
$56k
$44k
$38k
$51k
201920202021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

54% of WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’19
$18k
’20
$15k
’21
−$12k
’22
−$6k
’23
$13k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Joshua Modney

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $20k.

From the IRS filings of WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 58% · 2020 58% · 2021 56% · 2022 50% · 2023 63% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $40k on record.

Federal$40k
grants $40kcontracts $0
17
23
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$40k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

50%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC?
WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $55,020 to it, the largest being THE AARON COPLAND FUND FOR MUSIC INC CO ALTER KENDRICK & BARON LLP ($31,100). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $55,020 in grants to WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC?
THE AARON COPLAND FUND FOR MUSIC INC CO ALTER KENDRICK & BARON LLP is the largest funder on record, with $31,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WET INK MUSIC PRODUCTIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wet Ink Music Productions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing