Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

West End Womens Collaborative

West End Womens Collaborative (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,775 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($12,725). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$42k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$32k
Net assets
$165k
0/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What West End Womens Collaborative does

Mission

Creating and sustaining peaceful spaces

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Grannys House: rehabbing and transforming into a wellness center

    $0 spent
  2. Labyrinth Love: outdoor gathering space

    $0 spent
  3. ELA House: a free to use community gathering space

    $0 spent

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 100 ($14k) Net assets 100 ($90k)2022 Revenue 91 ($68k) Expenses 75 ($10k) Net assets 173 ($156k)2023 Revenue 28 ($21k) Expenses 152 ($21k) Net assets 174 ($157k)2024 Revenue 56 ($42k) Expenses 250 ($34k) Net assets 182 ($165k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (56)Expenses (250)Net assets (182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $99k to $156k (+58%).

$99k
$156k
$157k
$165k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of West End Womens Collaborative’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$61k
’21
$58k
’22
$451
’23
$8k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $6k → $3k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of West End Womens Collaborative’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

West End Womens Collaborative leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund West End Womens Collaborative.

40%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 91% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

West End Womens Collaborative draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Kentucky, across 3 states in all.

NY
KY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

West End Womens Collaborative runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 14,550 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−18% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,550 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like West End Womens Collaborative

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for West End Womens Collaborative: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds West End Womens Collaborative?
West End Womens Collaborative (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,775 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($12,725). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does West End Womens Collaborative have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $31,775 in grants to West End Womens Collaborative.
Who is the largest funder of West End Womens Collaborative?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $12,725 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like West End Womens Collaborative find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds West End Womens Collaborative →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing