Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

WORRELS HAVEN INC

WORRELS HAVEN INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,212 to it, the largest being AVEDIS FOUNDATION ($66,212). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$62k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$71k
Net assets
$86k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 56%
01What it does

What Worrels Haven Inc does

Mission

Helping women overcome addiction obstacles by offering a safe and structured women's sober living environment and by connecting clients with the local resources they need to successfully regain a lasting sobriety.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provide subsidize housing for women recovering from alcohol or drug abuse

    $50,303 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $50,303.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($8k) Expenses 100 ($7k) Net assets 100 ($793)2022 Revenue 592 ($45k) Expenses 451 ($30k) Net assets 3994 ($32k)2023 Revenue 1559 ($118k) Expenses 956 ($65k) Net assets 10684 ($85k)2024 Revenue 689 ($52k) Expenses 643 ($43k) Net assets 10352 ($82k)2025 Revenue 824 ($62k) Expenses 746 ($50k) Net assets 10784 ($86k)
20192022202320242025
Revenue (824)Expenses (746)Net assets (10784)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $179k to $410k (+129%).

$793
$32k
$194k
$179k
$410k
20192022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

29% of WORRELS HAVEN INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,557 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$793
’19
$14k
’22
$53k
’23
$9k
’24
$12k
’25

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rachael Cole

CEO

Board chair

Jennifer Smothers

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
total
Avedis Foundationunclassified
$66k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of WORRELS HAVEN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WORRELS HAVEN INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WORRELS HAVEN INC.

93%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of WORRELS HAVEN INC's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

AR
OK

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WORRELS HAVEN INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 10,305 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,305 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like WORRELS HAVEN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WORRELS HAVEN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WORRELS HAVEN INC?
WORRELS HAVEN INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,212 to it, the largest being AVEDIS FOUNDATION ($66,212). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WORRELS HAVEN INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $71,212 in grants to WORRELS HAVEN INC.
Who is the largest funder of WORRELS HAVEN INC?
AVEDIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $66,212 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WORRELS HAVEN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Worrels Haven →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing