Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL

WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $557,710 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ($231,960). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$327k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$558k
Net assets
$363k
6/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What Watsonville Film Festival does

Mission

The Watsonville Film Festival (WFF) presents Latine filmmakers and stories that illuminate our shared humanity and inspire positive change by providing a platform for filmmakers whose work is rarely seen in mainstream media, creating a space for thoughtful conversations between filmmakers & audience, and inspiring youth to see filmmaking as a way to make a positive impact on our world. WFF supports local emerging filmmakers and promotes economic & cultural development through the cinematic arts in Watsonville. WFF highlights films that create bridges of understanding and promote equity, creativity and joy for everyone.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During the fiscal year 2024-2025, we presented the 13th Annual Watsonville Film Festival from March 6-25 at the CineLux Green Valley Cinema in Watsonville. Our centerpiece film commemorated the 40th Anniversary of the Watsonville Cannery Strike.For the first time we hosted screenings at Maya Cinemas in Salinas and 418 Project Theater in Santa Cruz. Attendance: 2,800. We presented 50 films and hosted 38 filmmakers, most of them based in the Monterey Bay Region. We featured 22 live events, 12 screenings across four cities, 9 of them sold out. 2025 WFF Film Guide. As part of our Cine Se Puede initiative, we hosted our First Filmmakers Summit. 56 filmmakers attended, connected and shared their dreams, interests and challenges working in our region. The WFFs 7th Annual Dia de Muertos Festival at the Plaza attracted 2,500 families.At this beautiful celebration we premiered Eternidad, a WFF Cine Se Puede supported film by director Ignacio Muoz. We also presented The Book of Life,selected by community vote. As part of the program, we featured 175 live performers, 21 community altars, collaborated with 50 community partners, businesses and sponsors, and supported 40 artists and vendors at…

    $150,231 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $150,231.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($85k) Net assets 100 ($66k)2021 Revenue 184 ($154k) Expenses 113 ($96k) Net assets 187 ($124k)2022 Revenue 206 ($173k) Expenses 165 ($140k) Net assets 249 ($165k)2023 Revenue 252 ($212k) Expenses 201 ($171k) Net assets 312 ($206k)2024 Revenue 359 ($302k) Expenses 269 ($229k) Net assets 422 ($280k)2025 Revenue 389 ($327k) Expenses 286 ($243k) Net assets 548 ($363k)
201920212022202320242025
Revenue (389)Expenses (286)Net assets (548)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $280k to $363k (+30%).

$66k
$133k
$165k
$206k
$280k
$363k
201920212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 13% · 2024 18% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

65% of WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$951
’19
$58k
’21
$33k
’22
$41k
’23
$73k
’24
$84k
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed899
Joined·+4+2
No longer listed·32
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $16k → $117k.

6 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 13 of 14 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL.

42%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 37% · 2019 38% · 2020 68% · 2021 57% · 2022 59% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $207k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from California funders.

CA
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $351k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 38%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

45%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL?
WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $557,710 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ($231,960). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $557,710 in grants to WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $231,960 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WATSONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Watsonville Film Festival →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing