Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC

WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,000 to it, the largest being THE WEBBCRAFT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$28k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$433k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Watkins Community Center Inc does

Mission

Renovation of old watkins elementary school for civic and community activities

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The watkins community center provides space for gatherings for the people in and around honea path sc. They also provide a theatre camp for the young children in and around honea path sc

    $37,406 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $37,406.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($24k) Expenses 100 ($36k) Net assets 100 ($428k)2019 Revenue 106 ($26k) Expenses 94 ($34k) Net assets 98 ($420k)2020 Revenue 60 ($15k) Expenses 87 ($31k) Net assets 94 ($404k)2021 Revenue 84 ($21k) Expenses 66 ($23k) Net assets 94 ($401k)2022 Revenue 156 ($38k) Expenses 77 ($28k) Net assets 96 ($412k)2023 Revenue 132 ($32k) Expenses 84 ($30k) Net assets 97 ($414k)2024 Revenue 268 ($66k) Expenses 82 ($29k) Net assets 105 ($450k)2025 Revenue 112 ($28k) Expenses 126 ($45k) Net assets 101 ($433k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (112)Expenses (126)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $414k to $450k (+9%).

$428k
$420k
$404k
$401k
$412k
$414k
$450k
$433k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 9% · 2019 8% · 2020 17% · 2021 53% · 2022 41% · 2024 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

42% of WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’18
−$8k
’19
−$16k
’20
−$3k
’21
$11k
’22
$2k
’23
$36k
’24
−$17k
’25
60
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Al Young

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed33444433
Joined·+0+2+0+0+3+1+0
No longer listed·0100320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'21
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC's grant income comes from South Carolina funders.

NC
SC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−63% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve60.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC?
WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,000 to it, the largest being THE WEBBCRAFT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $9,000 in grants to WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC?
THE WEBBCRAFT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WATKINS COMMUNITY CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Watkins Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing