Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Watersmith Guild Inc

Watersmith Guild Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $132,790 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN ($39,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$135k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$133k
Net assets
$21k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Watersmith Guild Inc does

Mission

To inspire watershed conservation

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. First Waves: Combines standup paddleboarding and the art of filmmaking to inspire conservation of local waterways, mentorship for underserved youth, and environmental justice.

    $96,762 spent
    89% of program spending
  2. Aqua Lab Adventures: Integrates environmental education and paddleboarding to educate youth about microplastic pollution in local waterways.

    $11,825 spent
    11% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $108,587.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($60k) Net assets 100 ($8k)2024 Revenue 240 ($135k) Expenses 203 ($122k) Net assets 260 ($21k)
20232024
Revenue (240)Expenses (203)Net assets (260)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $8k to $21k (+160%).

$8k
$21k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Watersmith Guild Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’23
$13k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Ian M Smith

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Watersmith Guild Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Watersmith Guild Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Watersmith Guild Inc.

30%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

56% of Watersmith Guild Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $59k that is directly attributable, 53% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 2 states.

IL
PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $74k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Watersmith Guild Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)140% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Watersmith Guild Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Watersmith Guild Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Watersmith Guild Inc?
Watersmith Guild Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $132,790 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN ($39,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Watersmith Guild Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $132,790 in grants to Watersmith Guild Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Watersmith Guild Inc?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN is the largest funder on record, with $39,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Watersmith Guild Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Watersmith Guild →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing