Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc

Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc (Florida) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,505 to it, the largest being STACKPOLE JS BO CHARITIES ($2,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$26k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$502k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc does

Mission

Create the 'Military Rowing Program' for all active duty, reservist, ROTC, and honorably discharged veterans

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Created the adaptive wounded veterans rowing & kayaking program for all severely disabled veterans including, but not limited to, amputees, cancer patients, ptsd, tbi, sever/moderate depression, and substance abuse.

    $7,154 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,154.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($158k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2018 Revenue 401 ($192k) Expenses 146 ($231k) Net assets 12 ($5k)2020 Revenue 1209 ($579k) Expenses 62 ($98k) Net assets 1220 ($540k)2021 Revenue 115 ($55k) Expenses 44 ($69k) Net assets 1188 ($526k)2022 Revenue 157 ($75k) Expenses 40 ($64k) Net assets 1233 ($546k)2023 Revenue 53 ($26k) Expenses 44 ($69k) Net assets 1135 ($502k)
201720182020202120222023
Revenue (53)Expenses (44)Net assets (1135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $694k to $601k (−13%).

$108k
$80k
$703k
$676k
$694k
$601k
201720182020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$110k
’17
−$39k
’18
$480k
’20
−$14k
’21
$12k
’22
−$44k
’23
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paul Stephen Varszegi

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

201720182020202120222023
Listed656666
Joined·+1·+0+0+0
No longer listed·2·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $4k → $5.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2020 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 2 states in all.

NY
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc's revenue fell 47% between 2017 and 2023.

Operating margin−171% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,891 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

10% of spending goes to programs.

Program 10%Management 90%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

CT
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc?
Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc (Florida) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,505 to it, the largest being STACKPOLE JS BO CHARITIES ($2,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $3,505 in grants to Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc?
STACKPOLE JS BO CHARITIES is the largest funder on record, with $2,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Veterans Rowing & Kayaking Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Veterans Rowing & Kayaking →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing