Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS

VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS (Alaska) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,799 to it, the largest being VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC DBA MAT-SU HEALTH FOUNDATION ($28,900). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$441k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$72k
Net assets
$801k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Valley Performing Arts does

Mission

Valley Performing Arts presents and promotes community participation in live theater to enhance the culture and intellectual spirit of the community.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Season plays: community plays were performed throughout the year to audiences of approximately 12,600 patrons.

    $255,538 spent$393,963 earned by the program
    95% of program spending
  2. Summer program: day program designed to promote and involve youth interested in the community theater. Approximately 200 students attended the three summer programs.

    $12,162 spent$51,592 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  3. All other programs.

The 3 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $267,700.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($323k) Expenses 100 ($353k) Net assets 100 ($440k)2018 Revenue 136 ($438k) Expenses 113 ($398k) Net assets 109 ($480k)2019 Revenue 156 ($504k) Expenses 108 ($380k) Net assets 137 ($605k)2020 Revenue 109 ($352k) Expenses 97 ($344k) Net assets 139 ($612k)2021 Revenue 41 ($134k) Expenses 41 ($144k) Net assets 137 ($603k)2022 Revenue 137 ($444k) Expenses 80 ($282k) Net assets 174 ($765k)2023 Revenue 149 ($480k) Expenses 122 ($430k) Net assets 185 ($815k)2024 Revenue 144 ($466k) Expenses 177 ($627k) Net assets 149 ($654k)2025 Revenue 180 ($583k) Expenses 149 ($525k) Net assets 163 ($715k)2026 Revenue 136 ($441k) Expenses 105 ($372k) Net assets 182 ($801k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (136)Expenses (105)Net assets (182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $652k to $896k (+37%).

$535k
$561k
$717k
$646k
$652k
$896k
$856k
$675k
$719k
$802k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 4% · 2019 9% · 2020 2% · 2021 41% · 2022 41% · 2023 23% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

14% of VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’17
$40k
’18
$124k
’19
$8k
’20
−$10k
’21
$163k
’22
$50k
’23
−$161k
’24
$58k
’25
$69k
’26
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed10101010991091011
Joined·+3+3+1+1+2+1+3+3+4
No longer listed·331220423
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $48k → $90.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
Emc Arts Incunclassified
$10k
funders
3
1
2
1
1
1
2
1

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS.

40%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 43% · 2019 100% · 2020 91% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

85% of VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS's grant income comes from Alaska funders.

AK
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
Alaska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $399 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 630 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve19.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 630 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS?
VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS (Alaska) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $71,799 to it, the largest being VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC DBA MAT-SU HEALTH FOUNDATION ($28,900). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $71,799 in grants to VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS?
VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC DBA MAT-SU HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $28,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Valley Performing Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing