Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES

V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $253,433 to it, the largest being RESOURCE CONNECTIONS INC ($137,191). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.5M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$253k
Net assets
$8.2M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What V&T Residential Services does

Mission

V&t residential service has a mission to assist adult individuals, ages 21 and above, who have intellectual disabilities, to become a viable part of the community. Our interest to serve is based on the guiding value of the rights of persons with disabilities to be a part of the community, with the same opportunities, responsibilities, and quality of life available to all citizens.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization has a contract with the maryland department of health, to provide residential program services to developmentally disabled individuals to meet their physical, social, developmental and psychological needs. Funding is for services provided under the fee payment system and any add on services identified.

    $1,653,276 spentof which $18,971 as grants$4,188,278 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Pg county supplemental grant to support increase in minimum wages and other income related to refunds of prior year amounts, supports overall program expenses.

    $36,347 earned by the program

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,653,276.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($354k)2018 Revenue 117 ($1.6M) Expenses 115 ($1.5M) Net assets 138 ($487k)2019 Revenue 123 ($1.7M) Expenses 120 ($1.5M) Net assets 180 ($637k)2020 Revenue 138 ($1.9M) Expenses 129 ($1.6M) Net assets 249 ($883k)2021 Revenue 187 ($2.5M) Expenses 139 ($1.8M) Net assets 466 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 161 ($2.2M) Expenses 134 ($1.7M) Net assets 602 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 239 ($3.3M) Expenses 145 ($1.8M) Net assets 1001 ($3.5M)2024 Revenue 312 ($4.3M) Expenses 161 ($2.1M) Net assets 1635 ($5.8M)2025 Revenue 329 ($4.5M) Expenses 165 ($2.1M) Net assets 2300 ($8.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (329)Expenses (165)Net assets (2300)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $6.0M to $8.4M (+40%).

$493k
$607k
$737k
$1.2M
$1.8M
$2.2M
$3.8M
$6.0M
$8.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$90k
’17
$133k
’18
$150k
’19
$246k
’20
$770k
’21
$481k
’22
$1.4M
’23
$2.2M
’24
$2.4M
’25
33
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Valeria Roberts

CEO/executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed556665555
Joined·+1+1+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10001000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $33k → $37k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$137k
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES.

54%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin53% · top quartile
Months of reserve32.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES?
V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $253,433 to it, the largest being RESOURCE CONNECTIONS INC ($137,191). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $253,433 in grants to V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES?
RESOURCE CONNECTIONS INC is the largest funder on record, with $137,191 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like V&T RESIDENTIAL SERVICES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing