Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Utah Precision Marksmanship Society

Utah Precision Marksmanship Society (Utah) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,966 to it, the largest being MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC ($12,966). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$47k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$174k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Utah Precision Marksmanship Society does

Mission

Promote safe marksmanship by operating shooting leagues and hosting matches open to the public, providing continuing education classes in marksmanship and safety, and training the University of Utah Pistol Team.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Operate a Summer and Winter league open to the public, operate regularly scheduled matches including state and regional championships

    $17,245 spent
    34% of program spending
  2. Sponsor and train the University of Utah Pistol Team including participation in the NCAA Collegiate Championship

    $33,371 spent
    66% of program spending
  3. Provide Department of Continuing Education classes in Marksmanship and Safety at the University of Utah.

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $50,616.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($35k) Expenses 100 ($18k) Net assets 100 ($143k)2018 Revenue 51 ($18k) Expenses 96 ($17k) Net assets 100 ($144k)2019 Revenue 64 ($22k) Expenses 101 ($18k) Net assets 111 ($159k)2020 Revenue 49 ($17k) Expenses 64 ($11k) Net assets 118 ($169k)2021 Revenue 26 ($9k) Expenses 45 ($8k) Net assets 153 ($220k)2022 Revenue 90 ($31k) Expenses 125 ($22k) Net assets 121 ($174k)2023 Revenue 134 ($47k) Expenses 310 ($55k) Net assets 121 ($174k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (134)Expenses (310)Net assets (121)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $169k to $220k (+30%).

$143k
$144k
$160k
$169k
$220k
$174k
$174k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$475
’18
$4k
’19
$6k
’20
$1k
’21
$9k
’22
−$8k
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
'24*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of Utah Precision Marksmanship Society’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Utah Precision Marksmanship Society draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Utah, across 1 state in all.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Utah Precision Marksmanship Society

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Utah Precision Marksmanship Society: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Utah Precision Marksmanship Society?
Utah Precision Marksmanship Society (Utah) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,966 to it, the largest being MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC ($12,966). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Utah Precision Marksmanship Society have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $12,966 in grants to Utah Precision Marksmanship Society, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Utah Precision Marksmanship Society?
MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,966 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Utah Precision Marksmanship Society find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Utah Precision Marksmanship Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing