Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Uptown Faith Community Service

Uptown Faith Community Service (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $126,501 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($53,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$84k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$127k
Net assets
$102k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Uptown Faith Community Service does

Mission

UPTOWN CSC purpose is to serve as a hub organization connecting neighbors in need with those donating their time talents and finances.Our vision is to ensure that neighbors who may not have means are bridged to resources to achieve their desired quality of life.While providing direct supportive services such as a mailing address daily food showers hygiene items and clean clothing.Our clients have opportunity to get housed or access job training.Over the year, UPTOWN performed 5,000 mail searches, provided 2,000 food bags, distributed 500 hygiene kits, provided 250 showers, and distributed 500 items of clothing.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($119k) Expenses 100 ($121k) Net assets 100 ($143k)2023 Revenue 102 ($122k) Expenses 122 ($148k) Net assets 89 ($127k)2024 Revenue 48 ($57k) Expenses 57 ($69k) Net assets 91 ($130k)2025 Revenue 70 ($84k) Expenses 109 ($132k) Net assets 71 ($102k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (70)Expenses (109)Net assets (71)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $136k to $105k (−23%).

$147k
$133k
$136k
$105k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Uptown Faith Community Service’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,734 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’22
−$26k
’23
−$12k
’24
−$48k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $31k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Uptown Faith Community Service’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Uptown Faith Community Service leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Uptown Faith Community Service.

42%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 71% · 2022 99% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

55% of Uptown Faith Community Service's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $57k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Uptown Faith Community Service's revenue fell 30% between 2022 and 2025.

Operating margin−57% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,510 food & nutrition nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Uptown Faith Community Service

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Uptown Faith Community Service: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Uptown Faith Community Service?
Uptown Faith Community Service (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $126,501 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($53,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Uptown Faith Community Service have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $126,501 in grants to Uptown Faith Community Service, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Uptown Faith Community Service?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $53,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Uptown Faith Community Service find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Uptown Faith Community Service →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing