Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH

UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH (Oregon) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,655 to it, the largest being KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$308k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$152k
Net assets
$72k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 79%
01What it does

What Upstream Public Health does

Mission

Upstream Public Health works in partnership with communities to transform public health through community organizing, policy advocacy, education, and developing the next generation of public health leaders. We envision communities that are equitable, connected and thriving.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our staff built a curriculum and launched the upstream academy. Youth participating in the program learn about nutrition, tobacco prevention, and polysubstance use to become advocates for public health in their communities. Our commercial tobacco prevention coalition continued to build a strong membership attendance and community organizing presence in the portland metro area, as well as statewide. We began to build capacity for fundraising thanks to generous funding from kaiser permanente of the northwest and will continue that work into 2025. We continued our work in lane county to educate community members about reducing consumption of sugary drinks. We prepared to launch a healthy retail pilot program in central oregon with retailers interested in offering fresh or frozen produce in exchange for reducing or eliminating the presence of commercial tobacco and reducing the visibility of alcohol advertisements.

    $277,405 spent$308,414 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $277,405.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2021 Revenue 151 ($81k) Expenses 151 ($65k) Net assets 177 ($38k)2022 Revenue 434 ($235k) Expenses 440 ($189k) Net assets 391 ($83k)2023 Revenue 590 ($319k) Expenses 737 ($316k) Net assets 408 ($87k)2024 Revenue 570 ($308k) Expenses 754 ($323k) Net assets 338 ($72k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (570)Expenses (754)Net assets (338)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $38k to $83k (+121%).

$27k
$38k
$83k
$87k
$72k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 83% · 2023 78% · 2024 83%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’20
$16k
’21
$46k
’22
$3k
’23
−$15k
’24
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lille Manvel

Executive director

Board chair

Jamie Jones

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed765
Joined·+4+0
No longer listed·51
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $27k → $30k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH.

40%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2021 77% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 4 states in all.

WI
OR
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve2.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.0M on record.

State$1.0M
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • PAYMENTS TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$961k
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT$66k
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SERVICES$3k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 9%Fundraising 5%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH?
UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH (Oregon) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,655 to it, the largest being KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $151,655 in grants to UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH?
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UPSTREAM PUBLIC HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Upstream Public Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing