Skip to content

North Dakota · Nonprofit

UNITED DAY NURSERY INC

UNITED DAY NURSERY INC (North Dakota) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,128 to it, the largest being MYRA FOUNDATION ($32,577). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$790k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$36k
Net assets
$445k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What United Day Nursery Inc does

Mission

To provide year round quality care and educational child care programs designed to fulfill the needs of children in the community and surrounding areas.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided year round quality childcare and educational care programs to fulfill the needs of children in the community and surrounding areas.

    $756,261 spent$790,064 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $756,261.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($599k) Expenses 100 ($527k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2021 Revenue 111 ($668k) Expenses 102 ($537k) Net assets 169 ($320k)2022 Revenue 108 ($648k) Expenses 87 ($457k) Net assets 270 ($511k)2023 Revenue 115 ($689k) Expenses 134 ($707k) Net assets 261 ($493k)2024 Revenue 132 ($790k) Expenses 159 ($838k) Net assets 235 ($445k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (132)Expenses (159)Net assets (235)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $209k to $413k (+98%).

$209k
$413k
$534k
$525k
$450k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 23% · 2021 32% · 2022 24% · 2023 11% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of UNITED DAY NURSERY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$73k
’20
$131k
’21
$191k
’22
−$18k
’23
−$48k
’24
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

20202021202220232024
Listed878119
Joined·+3+3+3+3
No longer listed·4205
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $1k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNITED DAY NURSERY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITED DAY NURSERY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of UNITED DAY NURSERY INC's grant income comes from North Dakota funders.

ND

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
North Dakota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITED DAY NURSERY INC's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like UNITED DAY NURSERY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED DAY NURSERY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED DAY NURSERY INC?
UNITED DAY NURSERY INC (North Dakota) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,128 to it, the largest being MYRA FOUNDATION ($32,577). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITED DAY NURSERY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $36,128 in grants to UNITED DAY NURSERY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED DAY NURSERY INC?
MYRA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $32,577 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED DAY NURSERY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds United Day Nursery →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing