Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC

TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC (New York) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,906 to it, the largest being S O CHARITABLE TRUST ($20,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
39
Grants received
$113k
Net assets
$5.4M
10/39 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Tzedakah Vchesed Inc does

Mission

To promote welfare, education and health of needy individuals regardless of race, religion or nationality by soliciting funds and donating goods, services and funds to such individuals as well as other organizations or institutions advancing similar objectives, both foreign and domestic.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promoted welfare, education and health of needy individuals through other organizations or institutions advancing similar objectives.

    $654,114 spentof which $654,114 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $654,114.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($335k) Expenses 100 ($22k) Net assets 100 ($313k)2018 Revenue 171 ($571k) Expenses 503 ($111k) Net assets 247 ($773k)2019 Revenue 302 ($1.0M) Expenses 488 ($107k) Net assets 536 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 468 ($1.6M) Expenses 1638 ($360k) Net assets 921 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 584 ($2.0M) Expenses 5203 ($1.1M) Net assets 1180 ($3.7M)2022 Revenue 389 ($1.3M) Expenses 3099 ($681k) Net assets 1379 ($4.3M)2023 Revenue 266 ($890k) Expenses 2986 ($656k) Net assets 1454 ($4.5M)2024 Revenue 370 ($1.2M) Expenses 1885 ($414k) Net assets 1717 ($5.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (370)Expenses (1885)Net assets (1717)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.7M to $2.9M (+72%).

$313k
$773k
$1.7M
$2.9M
$3.7M
$4.3M
$4.5M
$5.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,680 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$313k
’17
$460k
’18
$902k
’19
$1.2M
’20
$810k
’21
$621k
’22
$234k
’23
’24
156
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 9 funders, grant income fell $12k → $6k.

From the IRS filings of TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 39 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

18%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 65% · 2019 70% · 2020 62% · 2021 74% · 2022 52% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 26% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
NJ
CA
MD
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,608 international nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve155.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,608 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC?
TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC (New York) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,906 to it, the largest being S O CHARITABLE TRUST ($20,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC have?
IRS filings report 39 organizations giving $112,906 in grants to TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC?
S O CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TZEDAKAH VCHESED INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 39 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing