Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION

TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (Arizona) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $338,508 to it, the largest being ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($100,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$321M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$339k
Net assets
$359M
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Tuba City Regional Health Care Corporation does

Mission

To provide accessible, quality, and culturally sensitive health care to the residents of the western navajo reservation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide quality comprehensive healthcare through the operation of a 73 bed licensed acute care hospital and related clinics. The hospital and clinics provide inpatient, outpatient and emergency care services, public health nursing, school health, dental, radiology, cardiopulmonary, laboratory, pharmacy, ophthalmology health services, obstetrics/gynecology, oral surgery, eye surgery, urological procedures, environmental health, telemedicine services and public education to residents in and around tuba city, arizona. The hospital had a total combined 846,696 inpatient and outpatient visits.

    $185,707,078 spent$172,279,007 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $185,707,078.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($184M) Expenses 100 ($170M) Net assets 100 ($97M)2018 Revenue 96 ($177M) Expenses 101 ($171M) Net assets 106 ($103M)2019 Revenue 103 ($189M) Expenses 104 ($177M) Net assets 120 ($116M)2020 Revenue 110 ($202M) Expenses 107 ($182M) Net assets 140 ($137M)2021 Revenue 128 ($235M) Expenses 111 ($188M) Net assets 188 ($183M)2022 Revenue 130 ($239M) Expenses 125 ($212M) Net assets 187 ($182M)2023 Revenue 144 ($264M) Expenses 142 ($240M) Net assets 255 ($248M)2024 Revenue 154 ($283M) Expenses 146 ($248M) Net assets 311 ($303M)2025 Revenue 174 ($321M) Expenses 161 ($272M) Net assets 369 ($359M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (174)Expenses (161)Net assets (369)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $315M to $601M (+91%).

$123M
$123M
$142M
$199M
$285M
$288M
$315M
$601M
$707M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 32% · 2018 35% · 2024 33% · 2025 40%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$14M
’17
$6.0M
’18
$13M
’19
$20M
’20
$46M
’21
$27M
’22
$24M
’23
$36M
’24
$48M
’25
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Joette Walters

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Franklin Fowler

Tcrhcc board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed262824252831423440
Joined·+7+0+3+6+9+17+4+8
No longer listed·542366122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $89k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION.

30%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 71% · 2020 35% · 2021 86% · 2022 79% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 3 states in all.

MA
AZ
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $58.9M on record.

Federal$58.9M
grants $58.9Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$56.5M
  • Department of Justice$2.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 32%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AZ

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Navajo Hopi Health Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION?
TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (Arizona) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $338,508 to it, the largest being ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($100,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $338,508 in grants to TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION?
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tuba City Regional Health Care →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing