Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc

Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,240 to it, the largest being DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$70k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$141k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc does

Mission

The Trempealeau Youth Sports Clubs mission is to supervise and provide summer recreation for the youth of the Trempealeau community while creating a fun learning environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Team expenses, entry fees, uniforms, small equipment such as bats, balls, helmets, umpire and coaches fees, trophies and awards. Supported children from kindergarteners in T-Ball to 8th graders.

    $59,109 spent$67,095 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $59,109.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($122k)2018 Revenue 89 ($50k) Expenses 84 ($38k) Net assets 110 ($133k)2019 Revenue 87 ($49k) Expenses 86 ($39k) Net assets 118 ($143k)2020 Revenue 15 ($8k) Expenses 47 ($21k) Net assets 107 ($131k)2021 Revenue 71 ($40k) Expenses 90 ($41k) Net assets 107 ($130k)2022 Revenue 91 ($51k) Expenses 117 ($53k) Net assets 105 ($128k)2023 Revenue 103 ($58k) Expenses 126 ($57k) Net assets 109 ($133k)2024 Revenue 125 ($70k) Expenses 136 ($61k) Net assets 116 ($141k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (125)Expenses (136)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $143k to $131k (−9%).

$122k
$133k
$143k
$131k
$130k
$128k
$133k
$141k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

4% of Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$12k
’18
$10k
’19
−$13k
’20
−$933
’21
−$2k
’22
$1k
’23
$8k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed4465109910
Joined·+0+6+1+8+1+6+1
No longer listed·0423260
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 2 states in all.

PA
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve18.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc?
Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,240 to it, the largest being DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,240 in grants to Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc?
DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Trempealeau Youth Sports Club Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing