Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC

THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC (Georgia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,192,125 to it, the largest being WILLIAM HOWARD FLOWERS JR FOUNDATION INC ($993,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$334k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$1.4M
6/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Thomasville Landmarks Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to preserve, protect and promote the architecture, history and heritage of thomasville and the thomas county area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education & outreach landmarks promotes historic preservation activities in a variety of programs grouped under education & outreach. These include heritage education, which serves school children and teachers in activities and workshops throughout the year; preservation field services, which seeks to engage residents and proprty owners outside thomas county in preserving their communities and historic places; and publishing documents, including brochures, a website, newsletters, and a book published in 2014.

    $80,940 spent$7,832 earned by the program
    43% of program spending
  2. Operation care landmarks engages volunteers in our work through operation c.a.r.e. Which stands for community assisting restoration efforts. This program has renovated over 40 homes since 1997. Each of these is owned or rented by a low-income resident. The goals are to make the house safe, secure and comfortable for the residents and to improve the community by restoring the exterior. The program is funded by donations and grants.

  3. Endangered properties landmarks' endangered properties programs are direct action programs that use a variety of real estate, finance, and advocacy tools to secure the future of important historic properties and to revitalize neighborhoods. The revolving fund is a program that retains for some period of time real interest in properties, either through purchase, donation or easement, or by acquiring short-term options. Landmarks provides technical services and advice to owners of historic properties, usually at no charge. Landmarks assists small non-profits and churches to raise funds for preservation activities.

    $106,973 spent
    57% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $187,913.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($227k) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 100 ($850k)2018 Revenue 128 ($290k) Expenses 100 ($219k) Net assets 108 ($921k)2019 Revenue 50 ($113k) Expenses 79 ($173k) Net assets 101 ($861k)2020 Revenue 119 ($270k) Expenses 74 ($160k) Net assets 114 ($970k)2021 Revenue 174 ($395k) Expenses 85 ($186k) Net assets 139 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 77 ($174k) Expenses 77 ($168k) Net assets 140 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 135 ($308k) Expenses 92 ($200k) Net assets 152 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 138 ($314k) Expenses 101 ($221k) Net assets 163 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 147 ($334k) Expenses 139 ($303k) Net assets 167 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (147)Expenses (139)Net assets (167)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $1.1M to $863k (−20%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$863k
$970k
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$71k
’18
−$60k
’19
$109k
’20
$209k
’21
$6k
’22
$108k
’23
$93k
’24
$31k
’25
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171213151416151415
Joined·+3+2+6+0+5+3+1+8
No longer listed·81413427
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $121k → $161k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $10k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Thomasville Antiques Show Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC raised.

From the IRS filings of THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83%
largest funder
95%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 91% · 2019 93% · 2020 82% · 2021 91% · 2022 86% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

OH
LA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 31%Fundraising 7%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

49%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC?
THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC (Georgia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,192,125 to it, the largest being WILLIAM HOWARD FLOWERS JR FOUNDATION INC ($993,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,192,125 in grants to THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC?
WILLIAM HOWARD FLOWERS JR FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $993,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THOMASVILLE LANDMARKS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing