Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS

THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $181,849 to it, the largest being Enterprise Holdings Foundation ($30,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$199k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$182k
Net assets
$196k
10/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What The Women's Foundation of Greater Saint Louis does

Mission

The Women's Foundation of Greater Saint Louis is a catalyst for workplace, individual, and policy change that advances women's economic success.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Women's Foundation of Greater Saint Louis is committed to engaging the community to increase awareness and inspire action to address the issues facing women in our region. In 2024, we held public forums on economic independence for women and families.

    $14,641 spent$8,105 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  2. The Women's Foundation of Greater Saint Louis' grant program provides financial support to local nonprofit organizations providing programmatic services to improve economic independence for women. Grant applications are currently reviewed annually by a committee of board members and community volunteers, who recommend funding decisions to the board of directors.

    $40,265 spentof which $30,000 as grants
    56% of program spending
  3. The Women's Foundation of Greater Saint Louis' women in the workplace: employment scorecard program incentivizes organizations to improve their policies and practices for female employees. In 2024, we held our sixth year of women in the workplace scorecard.

    $17,539 spent$741 earned by the program
    24% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $72,445.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($204k) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($242k)2018 Revenue 113 ($230k) Expenses 114 ($197k) Net assets 114 ($275k)2019 Revenue 111 ($227k) Expenses 143 ($248k) Net assets 105 ($255k)2020 Revenue 117 ($239k) Expenses 103 ($178k) Net assets 129 ($311k)2021 Revenue 124 ($253k) Expenses 135 ($233k) Net assets 137 ($332k)2022 Revenue 100 ($203k) Expenses 116 ($200k) Net assets 139 ($335k)2023 Revenue 56 ($115k) Expenses 145 ($250k) Net assets 83 ($200k)2024 Revenue 98 ($199k) Expenses 118 ($204k) Net assets 81 ($196k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (98)Expenses (118)Net assets (81)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $354k to $207k (−41%).

$245k
$285k
$264k
$345k
$340k
$354k
$207k
$199k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’17
$33k
’18
−$20k
’19
$61k
’20
$20k
’21
$4k
’22
−$135k
’23
−$4k
’24
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Carrie Crompton

Executive director (resigned feb 24)

Board chair

Nancy Bukovic

Board president

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2117202120171818
Joined·+0+4+12+0+10+5+0
No longer listed·411111340
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $3k → $18k.

5 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS.

16%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 77% · 2020 37% · 2021 25% · 2022 32% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

36% of spending goes to programs.

Program 36%Management 36%Fundraising 29%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS?
THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $181,849 to it, the largest being Enterprise Holdings Foundation ($30,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $181,849 in grants to THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS?
Enterprise Holdings Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAINT LOUIS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing