Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THE VETERANS GROUP INC

THE VETERANS GROUP INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $195,061 to it, the largest being THE WAWA FOUNDATION INC ($57,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$149k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$195k
Net assets
$47k
4/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What The Veterans Group Inc does

Mission

Provide access to food, shelter and support services to veterans who are homeless or at risk of becoming homeless to assist in rebuilding individual independence

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2023 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Due to the cost required to maintain and improve our facilities and a decline in funding, The Veterans Group transitioned from running a facility to provide shelter, food and services to focusing on raising funds and supporting other organizations that provide these same services to our Veterans.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Feed and house homeless veterans on-premise. Average number of veterans housed prior to sale of the property were 12.

    $4,519 spent$5,564 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,519.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($146k) Expenses 100 ($187k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2021 Revenue 176 ($258k) Expenses 110 ($205k) Net assets 290 ($80k)2022 Revenue 58 ($85k) Expenses 71 ($132k) Net assets 134 ($37k)2023 Revenue 19 ($27k) Expenses 86 ($161k) Net assets -348 ($-96217)2024 Revenue 102 ($149k) Expenses 3 ($6k) Net assets 170 ($47k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (102)Expenses (3)Net assets (170)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1000k to $47k (−95%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1000k
$47k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 6% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of THE VETERANS GROUP INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$41k
’20
$53k
’21
−$47k
’22
−$133k
’23
$143k
’24
95
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Michael Palladino

President of the board

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed68666
Joined·+2+0+0+0
No longer listed·0200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $63k → $535.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE VETERANS GROUP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE VETERANS GROUP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE VETERANS GROUP INC.

29%
largest funder
73%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2018 50% · 2020 84% · 2021 90% · 2022 95% · 2023 93% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of THE VETERANS GROUP INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of THE VETERANS GROUP INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $65k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE VETERANS GROUP INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin96% · outside the comparable range
Months of reserve94.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding THE VETERANS GROUP INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25 on record.

State$25
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $25

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE VETERANS GROUP INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 20%Fundraising 4%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE VETERANS GROUP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE VETERANS GROUP INC?
THE VETERANS GROUP INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $195,061 to it, the largest being THE WAWA FOUNDATION INC ($57,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE VETERANS GROUP INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $195,061 in grants to THE VETERANS GROUP INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE VETERANS GROUP INC?
THE WAWA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $57,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE VETERANS GROUP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Veterans Group →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing