Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC

THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC (Michigan) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,187 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($23,650). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$204k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$53k
Net assets
$131k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What The Trucking Collective Inc does

Mission

Ministering to people in the trucking industry

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Biblical counsel & meeting with drivers/trucking employees who desire personal ministry: We visit 27 companies on a weekly basis, 8 companies on a bi-weekly basis, and 12 companies once a month. We are training volunteers to help in all these areas as well. Time spent with individual drivers/employees varies week to week.

    $45,000 spent
    32% of program spending
  2. Preparing & leading Bible studies in the trucking terminals: Although we are always expanding the number of companies, we are currently leading Bible studies in 2 different companies, with approximately 15 people in attendance.

    $35,000 spent
    25% of program spending
  3. Working with churches on best ways to engage and help people in the trucking industry. All four program services are hard to separate out financially, as the finances for the ministry as a whole are largely the salaries of the employees running the ministry, with other smaller amounts being operating, communications/development, and fundraising. The mission statement of the Truckng Collective is Building relationships between truckers, companies, and the local church to achieve transformation in Jesus Christ. It is through the activities mentioned above that this minstry can help enrich and improve the lives of families where one or more individuals are employed in the trucking industry.

    $30,937 spent
    22% of program spending
  4. Providing resources (classes/studies on the web site, Bibles, reading material, podcasts, videos, etc.) for individuals to grow in thier relationships with Jesus Christ. The number of people reached by the materials left in companies or helped on our web site is unknown.

    $28,000 spent
    20% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $138,937.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($175k) Expenses 100 ($123k) Net assets 100 ($83k)2022 Revenue 93 ($163k) Expenses 120 ($148k) Net assets 118 ($99k)2023 Revenue 107 ($187k) Expenses 137 ($168k) Net assets 141 ($118k)2024 Revenue 118 ($207k) Expenses 157 ($192k) Net assets 159 ($132k)2025 Revenue 117 ($204k) Expenses 168 ($206k) Net assets 157 ($131k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (117)Expenses (168)Net assets (157)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $111k to $142k (+28%).

$83k
$111k
$142k
$168k
$179k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$53k
’21
$15k
’22
$19k
’23
$15k
’24
−$2k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dwayne Johnson

Executive director

Board chair

Tamera Collier

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed77
Joined·+1
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $21k.

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC.

44%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $53k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC is better cushioned than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve10.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 11%Fundraising 22%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC?
THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC (Michigan) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,187 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($23,650). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $53,187 in grants to THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $23,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE TRUCKING COLLECTIVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Trucking Collective →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing