Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION

THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,000 to it, the largest being KERSHAW FOUNDATION ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$403k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$70k
Net assets
$14M
1/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What The Stallings Foundation does

Program

  1. None

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($345) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($706k)2018 Revenue 29422 ($102k) Expenses 101 ($45k) Net assets 108 ($763k)2019 Revenue 1338 ($5k) Expenses 70 ($31k) Net assets 104 ($737k)2020 Revenue 3662921 ($13M) Expenses 188 ($83k) Net assets 1882 ($13M)2021 Revenue -52040 ($-179537) Expenses 953 ($421k) Net assets 1797 ($13M)2022 Revenue 133532 ($461k) Expenses 1255 ($554k) Net assets 2048 ($14M)2023 Revenue 9582 ($33k) Expenses 1647 ($728k) Net assets 1564 ($11M)2024 Revenue 905189 ($3.1M) Expenses 1772 ($783k) Net assets 2040 ($14M)2025 Revenue 116717 ($403k) Expenses 1874 ($828k) Net assets 2022 ($14M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (116717)Expenses (1874)Net assets (2022)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $737k to $13M (+1704%).

$706k
$763k
$737k
$13M
$13M
$14M
$12M
$15M
$15M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Melissa Stallings

Executive director

Board chair

Robert W Stallings

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555588888
Joined·+0+1+0+3+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·01000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $60k.

Funder
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2

From the IRS filings of THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,505 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)142% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,505 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION?
THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,000 to it, the largest being KERSHAW FOUNDATION ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $70,000 in grants to THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION?
KERSHAW FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE STALLINGS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing