Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION

THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $804,401 to it, the largest being RDM POSITIVE IMPACT FOUNDATION ($500,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$374k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$804k
Net assets
$263k
3/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What The Roger Clemens Foundation does

Mission

Support of educational and athletic organizations for children; additional support provided to at-risk families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Schedule I cash & noncash

    $164,302 spent
    84% of program spending
  2. To assist charitable organizations in providing benefits and services to their target group and/or benficiaries-see donations to charities and target groups:1.) focus on lyme2.) hogs for the cause3.) olivia young and epilepsy4.) jimmy fund5.) just keep living foundation6.) nolan ryan foundation7.) v foundation

    $21,551 spent
    11% of program spending
  3. Memorbillia for auctions to benefit children's educational, sports & charitable organizations - donations schedule

    $8,915 spent
    5% of program spending
  4. Astro tickets donated to benefit educational, sports & charitable organizations -

  5. Assist first responders

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $194,768.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($311k) Expenses 100 ($356k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2021 Revenue 51 ($158k) Expenses 72 ($256k) Net assets 85 ($46k)2022 Revenue 98 ($305k) Expenses 88 ($313k) Net assets 72 ($39k)2023 Revenue 147 ($457k) Expenses 91 ($324k) Net assets 319 ($172k)2024 Revenue 60 ($187k) Expenses 54 ($191k) Net assets 326 ($176k)2025 Revenue 120 ($374k) Expenses 71 ($252k) Net assets 487 ($263k)
201920212022202320242025
Revenue (120)Expenses (71)Net assets (487)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $109k to $342k (+214%).

$92k
$116k
$109k
$342k
$257k
$332k
201920212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

19% of THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$45k
’19
−$98k
’21
−$7k
’22
$133k
’23
−$4k
’24
$121k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920212022202320242025
Listed333333
Joined··+0+0+0+0
No longer listed··0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $57k → $116k.

4 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION.

62%
largest funder
80%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 100% · 2019 83% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 61% · 2023 86% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 18% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

WA
MI
NJ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · above the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 20%Fundraising 3%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION?
THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $804,401 to it, the largest being RDM POSITIVE IMPACT FOUNDATION ($500,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $804,401 in grants to THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION?
RDM POSITIVE IMPACT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing