Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY

THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $194,159 to it, the largest being PAUL D HIGDAY MOZART MUSIC TRUST ($100,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$527k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$194k
Net assets
$344k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What The Missouri Symphony does

Mission

The missouri symohony enriches the columbia missouri community through music education, professional performances and diverse experiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Music education - comprised of youth band and youth orchestra groups. Provided orchestral and instrumental training to students with weekly rehearsals under a director and coaches and performed fall, and spring public concerts, in addition to numerous free concerts at various public and private venues. Also provided master classes for orchestral groups with professional guest musicians and other student enrichment opportunities.

    $123,831 spent
    55% of program spending
  2. Music productions - produced ticketed concerts in the hot summer nights music festival with The Missouri Symphony orchestra and guest musicians to large attendances. Provided complimentary tickets for these events to numerous not-for-profit organizations. Produced community concerts in public and private venues and family concerts, which served numerous patrons at no charge. Produced a holiday concert in december with mulitple performances and high attendance of patrons.

    $90,750 spent
    40% of program spending
  3. Missouri symphony league sponsors events that provide the community with exciting, unique opportunities to have fun while raising funds for the music and musicians. The league provides scholarships and performance opportunities for young musicians, and extends hospitality to the symphonys professional musicians and guest artists. The leagues piano student showcase is an opportunity for piano students through grade 12 to audition before distinguished judges. Students who excel at the auditions can perform at the showcase public concert at the historic missouri theatre.

    $10,000 spent
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $224,581.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($584k) Expenses 100 ($511k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 166 ($972k) Expenses 109 ($555k) Net assets 124 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 145 ($844k) Expenses 134 ($684k) Net assets 138 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 81 ($471k) Expenses 87 ($447k) Net assets 140 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 107 ($624k) Expenses 133 ($680k) Net assets 135 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 77 ($448k) Expenses 147 ($750k) Net assets 109 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 41 ($240k) Expenses 103 ($527k) Net assets 73 ($842k)2024 Revenue 76 ($443k) Expenses 156 ($797k) Net assets 49 ($569k)2025 Revenue 90 ($527k) Expenses 144 ($737k) Net assets 30 ($344k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (90)Expenses (144)Net assets (30)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.3M to $842k (−33%).

$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.3M
$842k
$569k
$615k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2021 3% · 2022 11% · 2023 9% · 2024 16% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$73k
’17
$416k
’18
$160k
’19
$24k
’20
−$57k
’21
−$302k
’22
−$287k
’23
−$354k
’24
−$210k
’25
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Trent Rash

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151717202019212227
Joined·+6+3+4+0+11+12+1+14
No longer listed·4310121009
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $36k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 75% · 2018 65% · 2019 54% · 2020 54% · 2021 62% · 2022 63% · 2023 82% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

30% of spending goes to programs.

Program 30%Management 70%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY?
THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $194,159 to it, the largest being PAUL D HIGDAY MOZART MUSIC TRUST ($100,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $194,159 in grants to THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY?
PAUL D HIGDAY MOZART MUSIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE MISSOURI SYMPHONY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Missouri Symphony →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing