Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Maryland · Nonprofit

THE JUDE HOUSE INC

THE JUDE HOUSE INC (Maryland) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $279,204 to it, the largest being Charles County Charitable Trust ($156,624). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$5.3M
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$279k
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($988k)2018 Revenue 131 ($3.8M) Expenses 130 ($2.7M) Net assets 152 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 159 ($4.6M) Expenses 151 ($3.2M) Net assets 294 ($2.9M)2020 Revenue 138 ($4.0M) Expenses 184 ($3.8M) Net assets 307 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 135 ($3.9M) Expenses 170 ($3.5M) Net assets 350 ($3.5M)2022 Revenue 140 ($4.0M) Expenses 200 ($4.2M) Net assets 391 ($3.9M)2023 Revenue 152 ($4.4M) Expenses 253 ($5.3M) Net assets 300 ($3.0M)2024 Revenue 181 ($5.2M) Expenses 242 ($5.1M) Net assets 318 ($3.1M)2025 Revenue 184 ($5.3M) Expenses 240 ($5.0M) Net assets 337 ($3.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (184)Expenses (240)Net assets (337)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 11% · 2021 16% · 2022 0% · 2023 3% · 2024 9% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$796k
17
$1.1M
18
$1.4M
19
$149k
20
$344k
21
$149k
22
$895k
23
$177k
24
$297k
25
0.9
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $35k → $132k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE JUDE HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE JUDE HOUSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 43%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of THE JUDE HOUSE INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

MD
TN
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
22
23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you typical among the 173 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding THE JUDE HOUSE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $61k on record.

State$61k
Top programs
  • Grant$61k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE JUDE HOUSE INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 26%Fundraising 9%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE JUDE HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE JUDE HOUSE INC?
THE JUDE HOUSE INC (Maryland) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $279,204 to it, the largest being Charles County Charitable Trust ($156,624). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE JUDE HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $279,204 in grants to THE JUDE HOUSE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE JUDE HOUSE INC?
Charles County Charitable Trust is the largest funder on record, with $156,624 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE JUDE HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing