Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

THE HEART LEAF CENTER

THE HEART LEAF CENTER (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $66,345 to it, the largest being WASHINGTON FORREST FOUNDATION ($44,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$473k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$66k
Net assets
$35k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What The Heart Leaf Center does

Mission

Improving access to high quality play therapy mental health services for children and families by providing affordable counseling

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing play therapy mental health services for children and families and counseling

    $443,951 spent$473,162 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $443,951.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($105k) Expenses 100 ($86k) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 369 ($386k) Expenses 390 ($336k) Net assets 100 ($90k)2023 Revenue 468 ($490k) Expenses 580 ($500k) Net assets 0 ($0)2024 Revenue 576 ($603k) Expenses 649 ($559k) Net assets 49 ($44k)2025 Revenue 452 ($473k) Expenses 515 ($444k) Net assets 39 ($35k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (452)Expenses (515)Net assets (39)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $90k to $0 (−100%).

$0
$90k
$0
$64k
$55k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

22% of THE HEART LEAF CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’21
$50k
’22
−$10k
’23
$43k
’24
$29k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sheri Mitschelen

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed11117
Joined·····
No longer listed·····
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $1k → $22k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE HEART LEAF CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE HEART LEAF CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE HEART LEAF CENTER.

66%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 52% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

79% of THE HEART LEAF CENTER's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

NJ
KY
VA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE HEART LEAF CENTER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)46% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE HEART LEAF CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE HEART LEAF CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE HEART LEAF CENTER?
THE HEART LEAF CENTER (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $66,345 to it, the largest being WASHINGTON FORREST FOUNDATION ($44,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE HEART LEAF CENTER have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $66,345 in grants to THE HEART LEAF CENTER, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE HEART LEAF CENTER?
WASHINGTON FORREST FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $44,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE HEART LEAF CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heart Leaf Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing