Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION

THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,174,739 to it, the largest being ROBINS FOUNDATION ($495,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$199k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$531k
10/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What The Greater Richmond Chamber Foundation does

Mission

To enhance greater richmond chamber's ability to improve the business environment and quality of life by supporting economic development, regional cooperation, education and leadership development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Funding for workforce development for the purpose of building a stronger workforce in the greater richmond area through partnerships with cities, school systems, corporations, chambers of commerce, trade associations, and others, assisting them in desiging effective business-education partnerships, employee recruitment and mentoring programs, workplace flexibility policies, and more.

    $297,249 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    80% of program spending
  2. Other programs designed to promote civic projects and programs to improve equity and inclusion, economic development, regional cooperation and leadership potential within the greater richmond area.

    $75,561 spent
    20% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $372,810.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($992k) Expenses 100 ($900k) Net assets 100 ($622k)2018 Revenue 132 ($1.3M) Expenses 121 ($1.1M) Net assets 135 ($840k)2019 Revenue 186 ($1.8M) Expenses 124 ($1.1M) Net assets 252 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 92 ($916k) Expenses 135 ($1.2M) Net assets 169 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 302 ($3.0M) Expenses 323 ($2.9M) Net assets 184 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 55 ($550k) Expenses 55 ($500k) Net assets 90 ($563k)2023 Revenue 35 ($346k) Expenses 32 ($292k) Net assets 99 ($617k)2024 Revenue 34 ($335k) Expenses 27 ($240k) Net assets 114 ($712k)2025 Revenue 20 ($199k) Expenses 42 ($380k) Net assets 85 ($531k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (20)Expenses (42)Net assets (85)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $924k to $1.6M (+78%).

$666k
$924k
$1.6M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$563k
$667k
$712k
$541k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

82% of THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$91k
’17
$217k
’18
$731k
’19
−$300k
’20
$88k
’21
$50k
’22
$55k
’23
$95k
’24
−$181k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Brian Anderson

Chamber CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181818191715151615
Joined·+6+2+5+0+2+1+2+1
No longer listed·62424112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $152k → $105k.

2 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.6M from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Community Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 74% · 2019 72% · 2020 43% · 2021 56% · 2022 40% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

OH
VA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,668 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−91% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve17.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−18% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,668 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Greater Richmond Chamber of Commerce · exempt
  • Metropolitan Advantage Corporation · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION?
THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,174,739 to it, the largest being ROBINS FOUNDATION ($495,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,174,739 in grants to THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION?
ROBINS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $495,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GREATER RICHMOND CHAMBER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing