Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

THE GRACE NETWORK

THE GRACE NETWORK (Illinois) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $239,848 to it, the largest being THE JOYCE FOUNDATION ($50,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$444k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$240k
Net assets
$334k
7/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 68%
01What it does

What The Grace Network does

Mission

Through a network of over 200 schools throughout chicago, The Grace Network supports thousands of students facing hygiene insecurity.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide basic health and hygiene items to students lacking access to basic necessities

    $244,414 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $244,414.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2024 Revenue 317 ($318k) Expenses 543 ($253k) Net assets 221 ($119k)2025 Revenue 347 ($348k) Expenses 569 ($265k) Net assets 376 ($203k)2026 Revenue 443 ($444k) Expenses 673 ($313k) Net assets 620 ($334k)
2023202420252026
Revenue (443)Expenses (673)Net assets (620)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $233k to $350k (+50%).

$54k
$163k
$233k
$350k
2023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE GRACE NETWORK’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’23
$65k
’24
$84k
’25
$131k
’26
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202420252026
Listed8910
Joined·+1+3
No longer listed·02
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $250 → $69k.

3 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE GRACE NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 14 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GRACE NETWORK has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE GRACE NETWORK.

21%
largest funder
50%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of THE GRACE NETWORK's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
OH
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $93k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GRACE NETWORK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 625 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve12.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)64% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 625 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like THE GRACE NETWORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 16%Fundraising 6%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GRACE NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GRACE NETWORK?
THE GRACE NETWORK (Illinois) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $239,848 to it, the largest being THE JOYCE FOUNDATION ($50,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE GRACE NETWORK have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $239,848 in grants to THE GRACE NETWORK, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GRACE NETWORK?
THE JOYCE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GRACE NETWORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Grace Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2023–2026), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing