Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

THE GARUNA FOUNDATION

THE GARUNA FOUNDATION (Arizona) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,688,547 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($405,600). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$3.2M
12/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What The Garuna Foundation does

Mission

Charitable educational religious

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support for overseas Christian based ministries. During the current year funding was used to provide personnel and facilities to work with leadership training, volunteer training and for language education. Funding was also used for building new schools, church planting and childhood education.

    $687,376 spentof which $687,376 as grants$1,425,465 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $687,376.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($632k) Expenses 100 ($430k) Net assets 100 ($863k)2018 Revenue 105 ($661k) Expenses 147 ($634k) Net assets 103 ($892k)2019 Revenue 140 ($886k) Expenses 172 ($739k) Net assets 120 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 155 ($978k) Expenses 178 ($764k) Net assets 145 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 154 ($970k) Expenses 141 ($608k) Net assets 187 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 197 ($1.2M) Expenses 182 ($784k) Net assets 234 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 247 ($1.6M) Expenses 340 ($1.5M) Net assets 247 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 240 ($1.5M) Expenses 244 ($1.0M) Net assets 309 ($2.7M)2025 Revenue 305 ($1.9M) Expenses 339 ($1.5M) Net assets 370 ($3.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (305)Expenses (339)Net assets (370)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.1M to $2.7M (+25%).

$864k
$892k
$1.0M
$1.3M
$1.7M
$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.7M
$3.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of THE GARUNA FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,200 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$202k
’17
$28k
’18
$147k
’19
$214k
’20
$362k
’21
$463k
’22
$96k
’23
$466k
’24
$469k
’25
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Rev Dr Jeffery Ehlers

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed887888898
Joined·+1+0+1+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·11000011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $101k → $240k.

7 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE GARUNA FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GARUNA FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE GARUNA FOUNDATION.

24%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 72% · 2018 45% · 2019 50% · 2020 39% · 2021 35% · 2022 49% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

69% of THE GARUNA FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of THE GARUNA FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $641k that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from Arizona funders.

WA
MI
OR
CA
NE
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GARUNA FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 655 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve26.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 655 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like THE GARUNA FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GARUNA FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GARUNA FOUNDATION?
THE GARUNA FOUNDATION (Arizona) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,688,547 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($405,600). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE GARUNA FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,688,547 in grants to THE GARUNA FOUNDATION, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GARUNA FOUNDATION?
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $405,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GARUNA FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Garuna →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing