Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION

THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $67,500 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($65,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$233k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$68k
Net assets
$342k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What The Gabriel Foundation does

Program

To invest in the foundation's mission

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2018 Revenue 53 ($33k) Expenses 250 ($46k) Net assets 70 ($31k)2019 Revenue 71 ($44k) Expenses 177 ($33k) Net assets 96 ($43k)2020 Revenue 180 ($112k) Expenses 131 ($24k) Net assets 293 ($130k)2021 Revenue 177 ($110k) Expenses 387 ($72k) Net assets 379 ($168k)2022 Revenue 161 ($100k) Expenses 659 ($122k) Net assets 328 ($146k)2023 Revenue 361 ($224k) Expenses 767 ($143k) Net assets 513 ($227k)2024 Revenue 304 ($189k) Expenses 684 ($127k) Net assets 652 ($289k)2025 Revenue 375 ($233k) Expenses 966 ($179k) Net assets 772 ($342k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (375)Expenses (966)Net assets (772)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $43k to $130k (+205%).

$44k
$31k
$43k
$130k
$168k
$146k
$227k
$289k
$342k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed322445555
Joined····+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed····00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $65k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve22.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION?
THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $67,500 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($65,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $67,500 in grants to THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GABRIEL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gabriel →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing