Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC

THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,008 to it, the largest being GAYLORD AND DOROTHY DONNELLEY FOUNDATION ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$426k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$74k
Net assets
$357k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What The Flowertown Players Inc does

Mission

To produce and present quality community theater to encourage and promote educational and literary performing arts projects for all segments of the tri-county population, and to provide a venue for thespians, artists, technicians and other creative people to practice.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. During the past year, the flowertown players offered five main stage productions for the community as well as one production specifically for children. Our studio space for alternative shows offered three productioins specifically for children as well.

    $300,611 spent$263,865 earned by the program
    91% of program spending
  2. The flowertown players continued growth within the theater by offering additional special events specifically for children, teens and young adults. These events included a summer camp, reader's theater, meet & greet and educational programs. The flowertown players also provided a venue for these events and continued to increase classes and workshops available for all ages.

    $31,446 spent$57,164 earned by the program
    9% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $332,057.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($263k) Expenses 100 ($261k) Net assets 100 ($415k)2018 Revenue 113 ($296k) Expenses 122 ($320k) Net assets 94 ($391k)2019 Revenue 104 ($273k) Expenses 117 ($305k) Net assets 87 ($359k)2020 Revenue 115 ($303k) Expenses 108 ($283k) Net assets 91 ($379k)2021 Revenue 81 ($213k) Expenses 64 ($166k) Net assets 103 ($425k)2022 Revenue 94 ($248k) Expenses 112 ($294k) Net assets 98 ($404k)2023 Revenue 119 ($313k) Expenses 138 ($359k) Net assets 86 ($355k)2024 Revenue 137 ($361k) Expenses 147 ($385k) Net assets 79 ($329k)2025 Revenue 162 ($426k) Expenses 151 ($395k) Net assets 86 ($357k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (162)Expenses (151)Net assets (86)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $399k to $466k (+17%).

$448k
$409k
$399k
$466k
$485k
$467k
$425k
$405k
$472k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 18% · 2020 13% · 2021 43% · 2022 12% · 2023 13% · 2024 12% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$23k
’18
−$32k
’19
$20k
’20
$46k
’21
−$46k
’22
−$46k
’23
−$24k
’24
$31k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10911944334
Joined·+5+8+2+2+2+3+2+2
No longer listed·66472421
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $10k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

81%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 57% · 2021 97% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 3 states in all.

WA
IL
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC?
THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,008 to it, the largest being GAYLORD AND DOROTHY DONNELLEY FOUNDATION ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $74,008 in grants to THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC?
GAYLORD AND DOROTHY DONNELLEY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE FLOWERTOWN PLAYERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Flowertown Players →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing