Skip to content

Nevada · Nonprofit

The Diana Initiative Inc

The Diana Initiative Inc (Nevada) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $136,534 to it, the largest being GULA TECH FOUNDATION INC ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$67k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$137k
Net assets
$488k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What The Diana Initiative Inc does

Mission

Organization that encourages inclusivity and supports people who want to pursue careers in Information Security, promotes inclusive and supportive workplaces, and helps to change workplace culture.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Organizing and Raising Money for an Annual Event in support of the Mission Statement.

    $73,443 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. N/a

  3. N/a

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $73,443.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($66k) Expenses 100 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($30k)2019 Revenue 270 ($179k) Expenses 231 ($95k) Net assets 375 ($114k)2020 Revenue 217 ($144k) Expenses 137 ($56k) Net assets 662 ($202k)2021 Revenue 184 ($122k) Expenses 60 ($25k) Net assets 982 ($299k)2022 Revenue 402 ($266k) Expenses 451 ($186k) Net assets 1247 ($380k)2023 Revenue 403 ($267k) Expenses 446 ($183k) Net assets 1522 ($464k)2024 Revenue 357 ($236k) Expenses 444 ($183k) Net assets 1724 ($525k)2025 Revenue 102 ($67k) Expenses 186 ($77k) Net assets 1602 ($488k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (102)Expenses (186)Net assets (1602)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $114k to $211k (+85%).

$30k
$114k
$211k
$299k
$380k
$464k
$534k
$494k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

42% of The Diana Initiative Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (89% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 835 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’18
$84k
’19
$88k
’20
$97k
’21
$81k
’22
$84k
’23
$54k
’24
−$9k
’25
77
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Nicole Schwartz

Chair Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed691617
Joined·+6+10+2
No longer listed·331
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $62k.

5 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Diana Initiative Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Diana Initiative Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Diana Initiative Inc.

37%
largest funder
86%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 54% · 2021 98% · 2022 99% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

63% of The Diana Initiative Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $50k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Nevada, across 1 state.

MD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $87k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Diana Initiative Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 479 science & tech nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · below the median
Months of reserve77.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 479 science & tech nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like The Diana Initiative Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NV

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Diana Initiative Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Diana Initiative Inc?
The Diana Initiative Inc (Nevada) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $136,534 to it, the largest being GULA TECH FOUNDATION INC ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does The Diana Initiative Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $136,534 in grants to The Diana Initiative Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Diana Initiative Inc?
GULA TECH FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Diana Initiative Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Diana Initiative →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing