New York · Nonprofit
THE DESENS HOUSE INC
THE DESENS HOUSE INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $162,948 to it, the largest being RICHARD S SHINEMAN FOUNDATION ($100,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- Revenue FY2025
- $203k
- Funders on record
- 3
- Grants received
- $163k
- Net assets
- $351k
What The Desens House Inc does
Mission
We believe in the power of transforming lives through hope and healing we are a faith-based, community driven model of recovery dedicated to transforming and restoring broken lives. Our vision is to set generations free from addiction one life at a time.
As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.
Programs
This is the organization's flagship program, providing a safe, stable, and drug-free living environment for women in early recovery. social isolation and stigma by providing over 7,800 free community meals and hosting 104 wellness During Fiscal Year 2025 The Desens House successfully operated three primary programs centered on recovery, community, and receive 24/7 peer support, a structured daily schedule, and access to a community-focused environment designed to foster 26,186 The program covers 100% of room and board for participants, removing the immediate financial barrier to sobriety. Residents
$50,000 spentof which $50,000 as grants49% of program spendingCommunity Engagement: Hosted 52 weekly craft events and over 52 fitness/mindfulness sessions throughout the year. Social Impact: Created a consistent, safe space for individuals in all stages of recovery to build social capital and peer networks, which are critical long-term behavioral change. Persons Benefited: Provided long-term residential housing to 6 women. Outcomes: Successfully 102,686 program focuses on building supportive relationships and reducing the stigma of recovery through "low-stakes, low-barrier"
$16,500 spentof which $16,500 as grants16% of program spendingRECOVERY DEDICATED TO TRANSFORMING AND RESTORING BROKEN LIVES self-sufficiency. The flagship Residential Recovery & Housing Program provided a stable, drug-free environment for six advanced recovery housing. Complementing this, the Recovery Community & Low-Barrier Outreach initiative addressed This is the organization's flagship program, providing a safe, stable, and drug-free living environment for women in early recovery. social isolation and stigma by providing over 7,800 free community meals and hosting 104 wellness
$26,186 spentof which $26,186 as grants26% of program spendingShineman frant covered community meals and program expenders
$5,000 spentof which $3,626 as grants$1,374 earned by the program5% of program spendingWomens fund allows for program space rental and material for outreach programs. Grant runs from august 2026 to august 2027
$5,000 spentof which $1,302 as grants$3,698 earned by the program5% of program spending
The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $102,686.
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Balance sheet
Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $249k to $366k (+47%).
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
100% of THE DESENS HOUSE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Leadership and staff
The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.
Board chair
Jonathan Evans
Board chairperson
As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.
Who funds it, year by year
2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $76k → $52k.
2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of THE DESENS HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
THE DESENS HOUSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE DESENS HOUSE INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of THE DESENS HOUSE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Against its field
THE DESENS HOUSE INC has grown faster than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Organizations like THE DESENS HOUSE INC
Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
47% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE DESENS HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds THE DESENS HOUSE INC?
- THE DESENS HOUSE INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $162,948 to it, the largest being RICHARD S SHINEMAN FOUNDATION ($100,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does THE DESENS HOUSE INC have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $162,948 in grants to THE DESENS HOUSE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of THE DESENS HOUSE INC?
- RICHARD S SHINEMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like THE DESENS HOUSE INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
Play a game about who funds Desens House →
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing