Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

New York · Nonprofit

CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC

CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being GOOD360 ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$6.6M
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$0
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC is better cushioned than half of the 1,881 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,881 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.0M) Expenses 100 ($3.2M) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 114 ($3.4M) Expenses 108 ($3.4M) Net assets 99 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 112 ($3.4M) Expenses 109 ($3.5M) Net assets 91 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 120 ($3.6M) Expenses 117 ($3.7M) Net assets 81 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 127 ($3.8M) Expenses 118 ($3.8M) Net assets 84 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 195 ($5.8M) Expenses 172 ($5.5M) Net assets 109 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 213 ($6.4M) Expenses 199 ($6.4M) Net assets 113 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 212 ($6.4M) Expenses 200 ($6.4M) Net assets 113 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 220 ($6.6M) Expenses 200 ($6.4M) Net assets 127 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (220)Expenses (200)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 94% · 2018 96% · 2019 92% · 2020 93% · 2021 99% · 2022 96% · 2023 97% · 2024 95% · 2025 95%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,227 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$186k
17
$16k
18
$120k
19
$140k
20
$54k
21
$347k
22
$56k
23
$2k
24
$211k
25
5.0
months of
reserve
02Who funds it
03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 44 related entities

  • Fordham Bedford Housing Corporation · exempt
  • New Walton Ave Hdfc · exempt
  • United Neighbors Hdfc · exempt
  • New Fordham Hdfc Inc · exempt
  • 100 E 182nd Street Hdfc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC?
CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being GOOD360 ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC?
GOOD360 is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONCOURSE HOUSE HDFC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing