Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

THE CATERPILLAR LAB

THE CATERPILLAR LAB (New Hampshire) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $491,233 to it, the largest being Schwab Charitable Fund ($237,250). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$307k
Revenue FY2025
8
Funders on record
$491k
Grants received
$193k
Net assets
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%

Against its field

THE CATERPILLAR LAB's revenue grew 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,926 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($239k) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($188k)2022 Revenue 114 ($272k) Expenses 146 ($252k) Net assets 111 ($209k)2023 Revenue 93 ($222k) Expenses 158 ($272k) Net assets 84 ($159k)2024 Revenue 155 ($370k) Expenses 172 ($296k) Net assets 123 ($232k)2025 Revenue 129 ($307k) Expenses 201 ($347k) Net assets 102 ($193k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (129)Expenses (201)Net assets (102)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2% · 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of THE CATERPILLAR LAB’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$67k
21
$20k
22
$50k
23
$73k
24
$40k
25
4.9
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $17k → $64k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CATERPILLAR LAB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CATERPILLAR LAB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CATERPILLAR LAB.

48%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 80% · 2021 99% · 2022 48% · 2023 63%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of THE CATERPILLAR LAB's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of THE CATERPILLAR LAB's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $39k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New Hampshire, across 4 states.

NY
MA
PA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
22
23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $452k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like THE CATERPILLAR LAB

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 12%Fundraising 6%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NH
MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CATERPILLAR LAB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CATERPILLAR LAB?
THE CATERPILLAR LAB (New Hampshire) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $491,233 to it, the largest being Schwab Charitable Fund ($237,250). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE CATERPILLAR LAB have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $491,233 in grants to THE CATERPILLAR LAB, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CATERPILLAR LAB?
Schwab Charitable Fund is the largest funder on record, with $237,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CATERPILLAR LAB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 8funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing