Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

The Brendan Corporation

The Brendan Corporation (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $462,861 to it, the largest being KATHY AND JERRY WOOD FOUNDATION INC ($160,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$325k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$463k
Net assets
$208k
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What The Brendan Corporation does

Mission

Provide sailing educational programs to youths with learning differences, and training for sailing instructors to serve this community, building pathways to self-confidence and personal growth through individually tailored experiential instruction.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide sailing educational programs to youths with learning differences, and training for sailing instructors to serve this community, building pathways to self-confidence and personal growth through individually tailored experiential instruction.

    $132,357 spent$36,488 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $132,357.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($72k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2018 Revenue 145 ($105k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 168 ($22k)2019 Revenue 388 ($280k) Expenses 269 ($257k) Net assets 346 ($45k)2020 Revenue 178 ($128k) Expenses 124 ($119k) Net assets 423 ($54k)2021 Revenue 255 ($184k) Expenses 205 ($195k) Net assets 465 ($60k)2022 Revenue 643 ($464k) Expenses 271 ($259k) Net assets 2059 ($265k)2023 Revenue 288 ($208k) Expenses 303 ($290k) Net assets 1420 ($183k)2024 Revenue 450 ($325k) Expenses 318 ($304k) Net assets 1614 ($208k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (450)Expenses (318)Net assets (1614)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $60k to $265k (+343%).

$14k
$23k
$45k
$57k
$60k
$265k
$189k
$217k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$23k
’17
$9k
’18
$23k
’19
$10k
’20
−$11k
’21
$205k
’22
−$82k
’23
$21k
’24
7.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

James P Muldoon Sr

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2019202220232024
Listed13131312
Joined··+2+1
No longer listed··22
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $2k → $103k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Brendan Corporation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Brendan Corporation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 35% · 2020 53% · 2021 27% · 2022 36% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

86% of The Brendan Corporation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

The Brendan Corporation draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 3 states in all.

VA
MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like The Brendan Corporation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 40%Fundraising 9%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

27%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Brendan Corporation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Brendan Corporation?
The Brendan Corporation (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $462,861 to it, the largest being KATHY AND JERRY WOOD FOUNDATION INC ($160,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Brendan Corporation have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $462,861 in grants to The Brendan Corporation, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Brendan Corporation?
KATHY AND JERRY WOOD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Brendan Corporation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing