Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

The Art Studio Inc

The Art Studio Inc (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $76,314 to it, the largest being THE EDAREN FOUNDATION ($46,355). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$116k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$76k
Net assets
$297k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What The Art Studio Inc does

Mission

To provide the following to the general public - (1) Educational opportunities through interaction with and instruction by the Southeast Texas community of artists (2) Studio and exhibition space for the creation and display of artwork, and (3) An area for group work sessions to facilitate the exchange of artistic labor, ideas and enthusiasm.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Education: Classes are taught to the community-at-large through various mediums and art supplies are available for purchase.

    $21,397 spent
    30% of program spending
  2. Gallery is maintained year-round to exhibit and sell various artwork. Exhibits are scheduled on a monthly basis.

    $22,824 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. Rental of studio space for the creation of art. A studio gallery is maintained for sales from artists-in-residence.

    $19,257 spent
    27% of program spending
  4. Band Nite: The organization hosts a monthly concert to promote new musical talent by enabling the general public to perform.

    $7,846 spent
    11% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $71,324.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 100 ($240k)2020 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 99 ($95k) Net assets 99 ($239k)2021 Revenue 89 ($84k) Expenses 88 ($84k) Net assets 99 ($238k)2022 Revenue 163 ($152k) Expenses 126 ($120k) Net assets 113 ($270k)2025 Revenue 124 ($116k) Expenses 117 ($112k) Net assets 124 ($297k)
20192020202120222025
Revenue (124)Expenses (117)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $320k to $347k (+8%).

$332k
$324k
$320k
$347k
$354k
20192020202120222025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

17% of The Art Studio Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’19
−$1k
’20
−$271
’21
$32k
’22
$4k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Greg Busceme

Pres/Exec Dir

Board chair

Dr Rebecca Boone

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $19k → $8k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Art Studio Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Art Studio Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 98% · 2019 100% · 2020 85% · 2021 90% · 2022 52% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

77% of The Art Studio Inc's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NY
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Art Studio Inc's revenue grew 24% between 2019 and 2025.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like The Art Studio Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Art Studio Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Art Studio Inc?
The Art Studio Inc (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $76,314 to it, the largest being THE EDAREN FOUNDATION ($46,355). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Art Studio Inc have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $76,314 in grants to The Art Studio Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Art Studio Inc?
THE EDAREN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $46,355 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Art Studio Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Art Studio →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing