Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

The Abbey Inc

The Abbey Inc (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,700 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($39,200). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$58k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$52k
Net assets
$143k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What The Abbey Inc does

Mission

The Abbey's primary purpose is creating programming to provide, rest, refreshment and soul care for Christian pastors and faith leaders through a combination of retreats, individual spiritual direction and personal prayer practices.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 1) The Abbey launched its 5th cohort of The Praxis, a 9-month spiritual formation experience for pastoral leaders along Colorado's front range. 24 leaders engaged in monthly retreats, individual & group spiritual direction, and daily prayer practices as they journeyed inward to deepen their life with God. As a metaphor for God's abundance, the Praxis is free for those accepted. The only cost is time.2) The Abbey launched Praxis alumni programming, beginning with an overnight retreat in September 2023 at the Franciscan Retreat Center in Colorado Springs, CO. The retreat was facilitated by South African author, pastor and spiritual director Trevor Hudson. In December, The Abbey hosted its first evening of Praxis Graces & Carols, giving Praxis alumni an opportunity to receive a quiet service as they led others through Advent. 3) The Abbey expanded seasonal retreats offerings during Lent in February 2024 with the adding of a Colorado Springs retreat location. This, in addition to retreats taking place in Golden and Ft. Collins, CO, now makes three opportunities for front range pastoral leaders and their staffs to receive rest and refreshment during the busy church seasons of Lent and…

    $36,719 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $36,719.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($58k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($85k)2023 Revenue 86 ($49k) Expenses 1470 ($25k) Net assets 128 ($109k)2024 Revenue 104 ($60k) Expenses 2503 ($43k) Net assets 148 ($126k)2025 Revenue 100 ($58k) Expenses 2363 ($41k) Net assets 168 ($143k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (100)Expenses (2363)Net assets (168)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $85k to $109k (+28%).

$85k
$109k
$126k
$143k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of The Abbey Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$56k
’22
$24k
’23
$17k
’24
$17k
’25
42
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed77
Joined·+2
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $1k → $17k.

Funder
'18
'19
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Abbey Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Abbey Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Abbey Inc.

76%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

76% of The Abbey Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $13k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states.

IN
AL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $39k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Abbey Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve42.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like The Abbey Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 10%Fundraising 5%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Abbey Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Abbey Inc?
The Abbey Inc (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,700 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($39,200). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does The Abbey Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $51,700 in grants to The Abbey Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Abbey Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $39,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Abbey Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Abbey →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing