Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

TFalls Foundation Inc

TFalls Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $542,788 to it, the largest being MISTY MEADOWS FOUNDATION ($161,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$232k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$543k
Net assets
$122k
10/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What TFalls Foundation Inc does

Mission

The Mission of the TFalls Foundation is to repair and renovate primary schools and high schools that are in need in Kenya. There are many schools that are in poor condition and, as a result, teachers can not properly educate, and students cannot effectively learn. The TFalls Foundation strives to methodically upgrade the building structures in schools of need one school at a time. The TFalls Foundation will work closely with the local community throughout the construction process with a goal of handing off a vastly improved school structure to the faculty, parents and students.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Muthengera Primary Facility Overhaul: Muthengera Primary School is located in Marmanet Division particularly the Marmanet Zone of Nyahururu Sub County in Laikipia County. The school has around 800 students. Like many schools in the area, there is a need to improve existing facilities to enhance kids learning environment. The overhaul includes constructing six classrooms, a bathroom block containing sixteen bathroom units, and an administrative block.

    $212,598 spent
    86% of program spending
  2. Kayu Primary Facility Overhaul: 4b Kayu Comprehensive School, a public primary and secondary institution located in Central Kenya, serves approximately 200 students. However, the school has faced challenges in recent years, including a decline in enrollment. Many parents have chosen to enroll their children in distant neighboring schools due to the deteriorating state of facilities at Kayu Comprehensive. The Overhaul includes constructing 12 Bathrooms, 3 staff Bathrooms and Renovations to the Administrative Offices.

    $35,390 spent
    14% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $247,988.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2019 Revenue 2769 ($46k) Expenses 102 ($2k) Net assets 2667 ($44k)2020 Revenue 3245 ($53k) Expenses 4378 ($72k) Net assets 1383 ($23k)2021 Revenue 6460 ($106k) Expenses 2640 ($43k) Net assets 5026 ($83k)2022 Revenue 5723 ($94k) Expenses 5531 ($91k) Net assets 5385 ($89k)2023 Revenue 13420 ($221k) Expenses 9836 ($162k) Net assets 8969 ($148k)2024 Revenue 14126 ($232k) Expenses 15670 ($258k) Net assets 7425 ($122k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (14126)Expenses (15670)Net assets (7425)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $23k to $83k (+264%).

$2k
$44k
$23k
$83k
$89k
$148k
$122k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of TFalls Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’18
$44k
’19
−$19k
’20
$63k
’21
$3k
’22
$59k
’23
−$25k
’24
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

David Kirkpatrick

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed610
Joined·+4
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $5k → $164k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TFalls Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TFalls Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TFalls Foundation Inc.

30%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 53% · 2021 33% · 2022 49% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of TFalls Foundation Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 77% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of TFalls Foundation Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $256k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside Georgia, across 5 states.

IL
WY
CO
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $287k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TFalls Foundation Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)128% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like TFalls Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TFalls Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TFalls Foundation Inc?
TFalls Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $542,788 to it, the largest being MISTY MEADOWS FOUNDATION ($161,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TFalls Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $542,788 in grants to TFalls Foundation Inc, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TFalls Foundation Inc?
MISTY MEADOWS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $161,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TFalls Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds TFalls →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing