Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC

TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $42,550 to it, the largest being METHODIST HOSPITAL GROUP ($19,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$177k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$43k
Net assets
$78k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What Texas Master Chorale Inc does

Mission

To promote and advance quality music performance and appreciation for the organizations geographic service area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Chorales first concert of the season was held on October 19, 2024 and was titled Faith & Inspiration to an audience of 320.

    $13,680 spent$8,065 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  2. The Chorales annual holiday concert, titled A Feast of Carols was presented on December 14, 2024 to an enthusiastic audience of 600.

    $35,186 spent$14,975 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  3. The Chorales final performace of the season was titled TMC 40th Anniversary Celebration Concert. It was shared on May 3, 2025 to 330 ticket holders.

    $27,059 spent$8,230 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  4. At various points during the performace seasons, a smaller ensemble of singers named the TMC Masterpieces gave concerts at several community venues. This included hospitals, other health care facilities, senior living centers and churches. The focus of these performances was to offer music as an enhancement to physical and mental healing in venues that could not host a full chorus.

    $85,563 spentof which $15,000 as grants
    53% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $161,488.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($67k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2018 Revenue 163 ($108k) Expenses 97 ($70k) Net assets 240 ($66k)2019 Revenue 183 ($121k) Expenses 128 ($92k) Net assets 346 ($96k)2020 Revenue 171 ($113k) Expenses 142 ($102k) Net assets 387 ($107k)2021 Revenue 34 ($23k) Expenses 59 ($42k) Net assets 316 ($87k)2022 Revenue 185 ($123k) Expenses 152 ($109k) Net assets 365 ($101k)2023 Revenue 231 ($154k) Expenses 200 ($144k) Net assets 401 ($111k)2024 Revenue 230 ($153k) Expenses 234 ($168k) Net assets 347 ($96k)2025 Revenue 266 ($177k) Expenses 271 ($195k) Net assets 283 ($78k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (266)Expenses (271)Net assets (283)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $28k to $69k (+148%).

$28k
$69k
$102k
$110k
$89k
$103k
$113k
$96k
$91k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

70% of TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
$39k
’18
$29k
’19
$11k
’20
−$19k
’21
$13k
’22
$10k
’23
−$15k
’24
−$18k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $8k.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$19k
$5k
funders
2
1
1
3
2
3
1

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC.

45%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 97% · 2023 96% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC has grown faster than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 8%Fundraising 9%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC?
TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $42,550 to it, the largest being METHODIST HOSPITAL GROUP ($19,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $42,550 in grants to TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC?
METHODIST HOSPITAL GROUP is the largest funder on record, with $19,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texas Master Chorale →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing