Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts

Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,380 to it, the largest being GREATER AUSTIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC ($147,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$209k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$252k
Net assets
$160k
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts does

Mission

Provide services to the creative community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In this Fiscal year, TALAs matching program served 538 low-income clients with attorney and accountant pro bono representation.

    $95,348 spent$60,877 earned by the program
    63% of program spending
  2. In this Fiscal year, TALA served 2,081 individuals through business educational seminars related to the arts and intellectual property. Seminars were presented online and in person. Online attendees were able to participate throughout the state and view on TALAs YouTube channel after the event.

    $55,791 spent$9,750 earned by the program
    37% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $151,139.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($245k) Expenses 100 ($139k) Net assets 100 ($177k)2023 Revenue 58 ($142k) Expenses 138 ($192k) Net assets 72 ($127k)2024 Revenue 84 ($206k) Expenses 142 ($197k) Net assets 77 ($135k)2025 Revenue 86 ($209k) Expenses 133 ($185k) Net assets 91 ($160k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (86)Expenses (133)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $197k to $147k (−25%).

$197k
$147k
$155k
$180k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 54% · 2023 37% · 2024 58% · 2025 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

66% of Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$106k
’22
−$50k
’23
$9k
’24
$25k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed8101212
Joined·+3+2+0
No longer listed·100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $20k → $22k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts.

58%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 74% · 2022 99% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve11.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $129k on record.

Federal$129k
grants $129kcontracts $0
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$129k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 8%Fundraising 10%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts?
Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,380 to it, the largest being GREATER AUSTIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC ($147,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $252,380 in grants to Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts?
GREATER AUSTIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC is the largest funder on record, with $147,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing