Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC

TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC (Idaho) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $809,448 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ($809,448). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2020
$33k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$809k
Net assets
$937k
1/1 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Teton Valley Museum Foundation Inc does

Mission

The teton vallely museum foundation,inc supports the preservation and protection of the history, culture and artifacts of the teton valley area.

As stated on its FY2020 Form 990.

Program

The teton valley museum has become the destination for learning about the history and culture of the teton valley area. During 2019 continued to expand their farm equipment and veterans exhibits,adding to the music diplay and continued work on their steam engine exhibit. In addition, the museum continued taking oral histories. The museum continues to educate school groups as well as the general public on the history of the area.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990, which lists programs largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($641k) Expenses 100 ($51k) Net assets 100 ($822k)2018 Revenue 12 ($80k) Expenses 54 ($27k) Net assets 97 ($798k)2019 Revenue 12 ($74k) Expenses 85 ($43k) Net assets 112 ($917k)2020 Revenue 5 ($33k) Expenses 25 ($13k) Net assets 114 ($937k)
2017201820192020
Revenue (5)Expenses (25)Net assets (114)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $798k to $917k (+15%).

$822k
$798k
$917k
$937k
2017201820192020
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$590k
’17
$53k
’18
$31k
’19
$20k
’20
705
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020
Listed101099
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $37k → $10k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $809k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,352 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin61% · top quartile
Months of reserve705.1mo · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)−63% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,352 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2020

Organizations like TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

ID

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC?
TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC (Idaho) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $809,448 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ($809,448). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $809,448 in grants to TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE is the largest funder on record, with $809,448 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TETON VALLEY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Teton Valley Museum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2020 (financials across 2017–2020), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing