Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

Terragraphics International Foundation Inc

Terragraphics International Foundation Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,325 to it, the largest being IDAHO HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC ($6,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$294k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$382k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Terragraphics International Foundation Inc does

Mission

TIFO's purpose is to educate community members around the world on how to reduce human health risks from exposure to environmental contaminants. TIFO assists in environmental cleanup, health intervention, and remediation methodologies in the developing world.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Work in collaboration with the Kyrgyz Ministry of Health and Doctors Without Borders to assess potential metals-related health risks.

    $182,347 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. TIFO is collaborating with another NGO and the Kyrgyz Ministry of Health to assess potential metals-related health risks. Initial project activities focused on assessing risk and developing health and safety mitigation protocols for the NGO staff. The team performed environmental screening of water, soil, air and food and worked with a government-run laboratory on sample analysis. TIFO is now working with project partners to assess community risk and develop intervention programs to reduce adverse health impacts associated with environmental issues.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $182,347.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($90k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets 100 ($129k)2018 Revenue 40 ($36k) Expenses 135 ($114k) Net assets 40 ($51k)2019 Revenue 198 ($178k) Expenses 133 ($112k) Net assets 91 ($118k)2020 Revenue 83 ($75k) Expenses 126 ($106k) Net assets 66 ($86k)2021 Revenue 196 ($176k) Expenses 128 ($108k) Net assets 119 ($155k)2022 Revenue 417 ($376k) Expenses 240 ($202k) Net assets 254 ($329k)2023 Revenue 187 ($168k) Expenses 207 ($174k) Net assets 249 ($322k)2024 Revenue 326 ($294k) Expenses 274 ($230k) Net assets 295 ($382k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (326)Expenses (274)Net assets (295)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $156k to $330k (+111%).

$134k
$54k
$119k
$88k
$156k
$330k
$326k
$387k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 24%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of Terragraphics International Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
−$78k
’18
$66k
’19
−$32k
’20
$69k
’21
$173k
’22
−$6k
’23
$63k
’24
5.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20222024
Listed77
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $34 → $3k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Terragraphics International Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Terragraphics International Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Terragraphics International Foundation Inc.

64%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

67% of Terragraphics International Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Idaho funders.

ID
MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $325 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Terragraphics International Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Months of reserve5.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Terragraphics International Foundation Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $525k on record.

Federal$525k
grants $525kcontracts $0
22
24
Top agencies
  • Environmental Protection Agency$525k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Terragraphics International Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Terragraphics International Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Terragraphics International Foundation Inc?
Terragraphics International Foundation Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,325 to it, the largest being IDAHO HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC ($6,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Terragraphics International Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $9,325 in grants to Terragraphics International Foundation Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Terragraphics International Foundation Inc?
IDAHO HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Terragraphics International Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Terragraphics International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing