Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION

TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION (Tennessee) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,901 to it, the largest being GARY SINISE FOUNDATION ($28,888). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$48k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$55k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Tennessee First Responders Foundation does

Mission

Tennessee First Responders Foundation was founded with a vision to enrich, educate & advocate for First Responders, their families & agencies. This foundation is dedicated to supporting those who sacrifice daily while promoting health & wellness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The Tennessee First Responders Foundation continued to fulfill their mission in 2025 through ongoing efforts to build relationships and develop partnerships with first responders and their supporting communities. Beginning in January, we developed and hosted a 9 hour, 3 part training for therapists who aspire to gain more knowledge and insight to the professional and cultural needs when working with first responders. 20 Therapists were trained in the West Tennessee Area. Throughout the spring, the Tennessee First Responders Foundation provided 9 in-service trainings to local fire departments on mental wellness and education on peer support. This training was presented to over 150 firefighters and paramedics. In April, we continued our efforts in providing quality education to over 100 professional therapists in Tennessee by speaking at the Midsouth Trauma and Addiction Conference. This presentation was designed to equip clinicians with the knowledge and skills necessary to effectively access and treat the unique needs of first responders, including, trauma, high stress, and long working hours. It included evidence-based knowledge and tools to enhance mental wellness care to first…

    $8,880 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $8,880.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 100 ($1k) Net assets 100 ($597)2023 Revenue 619 ($11k) Expenses 74 ($856) Net assets 1769 ($11k)2024 Revenue 1092 ($19k) Expenses 1212 ($14k) Net assets 2629 ($16k)2025 Revenue 2749 ($48k) Expenses 772 ($9k) Net assets 9185 ($55k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (2749)Expenses (772)Net assets (9185)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $16k to $55k (+249%).

$597
$11k
$16k
$55k
2022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$597
’22
$10k
’23
$5k
’24
$39k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin82% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)202% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION?
TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION (Tennessee) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,901 to it, the largest being GARY SINISE FOUNDATION ($28,888). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $28,901 in grants to TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION?
GARY SINISE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $28,888 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TENNESSEE FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tennessee First Responders →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing