Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,511 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($81,900). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$302k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$178k
Net assets
$708k
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Taiwanese American Center of Northern California does

Mission

To provide charitable/educational activities for the welfare of taiwanese americans and to support activities which foster public knowledge and appreciation of taiwanese culture and heritage.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To support activities which foster knowledge and appreciation of taiwanese culture and heritage

    $19,289 spent$72,152 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $19,289.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($164k) Net assets 100 ($474k)2018 Revenue 205 ($240k) Expenses 124 ($203k) Net assets 108 ($511k)2019 Revenue 175 ($205k) Expenses 91 ($149k) Net assets 119 ($567k)2020 Revenue 63 ($74k) Expenses 91 ($149k) Net assets 104 ($491k)2021 Revenue 61 ($72k) Expenses 54 ($88k) Net assets 100 ($475k)2022 Revenue 86 ($101k) Expenses 96 ($157k) Net assets 88 ($419k)2023 Revenue 347 ($406k) Expenses 117 ($192k) Net assets 134 ($633k)2024 Revenue 158 ($186k) Expenses 123 ($201k) Net assets 130 ($618k)2025 Revenue 258 ($302k) Expenses 130 ($212k) Net assets 149 ($708k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (258)Expenses (130)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $419k to $633k (+51%).

$476k
$514k
$570k
$491k
$475k
$419k
$633k
$618k
$708k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

69% of TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$47k
’17
$37k
’18
$55k
’19
−$75k
’20
−$16k
’21
−$56k
’22
$214k
’23
−$15k
’24
$90k
’25
40
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Chin Liao

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1011101091010119
Joined·+1+1+0+1+4+0+4+1
No longer listed·02023033
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $52k → $27k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA.

46%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 92% · 2021 53% · 2022 100% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $53k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from California funders.

CA
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $124k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve39.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

9% of spending goes to programs.

Program 9%Management 91%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA?
TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,511 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($81,900). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $177,511 in grants to TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $81,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TAIWANESE AMERICAN CENTER OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing